+ All Categories
[…] lengthy; only a few short excerpts are reproduced here):

In this case, we consider challenges to the constitutionality of the

law authorizing the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) to prevent a

recipient of a national security letter (NSL) from disclosing the fact that

it has received such a request. 18 U.S.C. § 2709(c). An NSL is an ad-

ministrative subpoena issued by the FBI to a wire or electronic com-

munication service provider which requires the provider to produce

specified subscriber information that is relevant to an authorized na-

tional security investigation. Id. § 2709(a). By statute, the NSL may

include a requirement that the recipient not “disclose to any person that

the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained access to

information or records” under the NSL law. Id. § 2709(c)(1)(A). Both

the information request and the nondisclosure requirement are subject

to judicial review. See id. § 3511. (Because § 2709 and § 3511 work

together, we refer to them collectively as “the NSL law.”)