+ All Categories
[…] United States,356 U.S. 1, 5 (1958))).

196. See Part I(B), supra. Note, however, that DEBEERS I was decided on considerationsof personal jurisdiction. See 1948-1949 Trade Cas. (CCH), 62,248.

197. See Part I(B), supra.198. See, e.g., Louisville & Nashville R.R. v. Mottley, 211 U.S. 149 (1908).199. 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (1993) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all

civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." The courtwould therefore have original jurisdiction for a Sherman Act claim, as it is a federal law).

200. Timberlane, 549 F.2d at 613 (summarizing antitrust case law to date in upholdingSherman Act jurisdiction for acts that maintained control of the Honduran lumber exportbusiness).