+ All Categories
[…] On January 31, 1990, the Senate passedthe bill, which for technical reasons, had not been enacted after being introduced in the sum-mer of 1989. Although the bill is expected to become law without a presidential veto, the billis largely symbolic since President Bush has removed most of the sanctions imposed by Execu-tive order, and the new bill permits the President to waive others if it is in the national interest.Awanohara, China Card Shuffled, FAR E. ECON. REV., Feb. 15, 1990, at 12.

207 Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, Pub. L. No. 95-268, § 8, 92 Stat. 213, 216 (1978) (codi-fied at 22 U.S.C. § 2199(i) (1988)). Section 239(l), provides as follows:

The corporation shall take into account in the conduct of its programs in a coun-try, in consultation with the Secretary of State, all available information aboutobservance of and respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms in such

1402

19911 TIANANMEN SQUARE 1403