+ All Categories
[…] IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties hereto have duly executed and delivered this North

Dakota Rider concurrently with the execution of the Franchise Agreement on the day and year first above written.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY, INC.

By: Greg Pope, Sr. VP Franchise Development

FRANCHISEE:

FRANCHISEE (Print Name)

By: Title:

(RI 7/21/20)

4837-3979-2576.2

ADDENDUM TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY,

INC. DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT FOR THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND

1. The following paragraph is added at the end of Item 17:

Section 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that “A provision in a franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this Act.”

1 (RI 7/21/20)

4837-3979-2576.2

RIDER TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY, INC.

FRANCHISE AGREEMENT DISPUTE RESOLUTION

FOR THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND