+ All Categories
[…] [APPLIES ONLY IN SOUTH DAKOTA] 1.(b) Release of Unknown Claims and Waiver of South Dakota Law. The Franchisee and the Franchisee Affiliates acknowledge that they are aware and informed that the laws of South Dakota may purport to limit or reduce the effect of a general release with respect to claims not known or suspected by them at the time of execution of this Release, such as South Dakota Codified Laws § 20-7-11, which provides as follows:

“A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him must have materially affected his settlement with the debtor.”