+ All Categories
[…] to medical furlough or home detention.22 Director Jeffreys is ultimately responsible for ensuring

that the IDOC comply with all aspects of state and federal law, so mandamus here is appropriate.

11. Third, and finally, Director Jeffreys has the authority to comply with the relief

request in this writ. Illinois law explicitly empowers Director Jeffreys with the ability to

transfers eligible individuals from IDOC prisons to medical furlough or home detention and to

provide release to certain other indviduals. Pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/3-11-1(a)(2), the IDOC may

release a person from prison on medical furlough “to obtain medical, psychiatric or

psychological services when adequate services are not otherwise available.” Director Jeffreys

22 See Greinfinger Aff. Ex. 1; Meyer Decl. Ex. 2; Haney Decl. Ex. 3; Beyrer Decl. Ex. 4; Pacholke Decl. Ex. 5.

11

therefore has statutory authority to release on medical furlough individuals who are medically