+ All Categories
[…] Under Hawaiian custom and usage, the native people were equitable

titleholders as tenants in common to all the lands of the kingdom. This customary law was codified in the 1840 Hawaiian Kingdom Constitution, which stated that lands “belonged to the chiefs and people in common.” Although the kingdom was overthrown by the U.S. military in 1893, Hawaiian state statutory law recognizes Kanaka Maoli law as foundational to the laws of Hawai`i. Hawai`i Revised Statutes, Section 1-1 states, “The common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the State of Hawaii in all cases, except as otherwise expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage.”

Island Biodiversity 103

Accordingly, Hawai`i State case law has recognized that, “the Hawaiian Kingdom specifically reserved its sovereign authority ‘to encourage and even enforce the usufruct of lands for the common good.’”10 In McBryde Sugar Co. v.