+ All Categories
[…] Mr. GORTON. Mr. President, I ask that the amendment be reported.

The PRESIDING OFFICER. The clerk will report.

The legislative clerk read as follows: The Senator from Washington <Mr.

GORTON), for himself and Mr. JACKSON, pro­poses an unprinted amendment numbered 1022.

Mr. GORTON. Mr. President, I ask unanimous consent that further read­ing of the amendment be dispensed with.

The PRESIDING OFFICER. With­out objection, it is so ordered.

The amendment is as follows: SECTION 1. Strike out all after the enact­

ing clause, and insert: That section 205 of the Environmental

Quality Improvement Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C. 4374) is amended-

(a) by striking out "; and" at the end of paragraph (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a period; and

Cb) by adding at the end thereof the fol­lowing:

"(c) $44,000 for the fiscal years ending September 30, 1982, 1983, and 1984."

Sec. 2. That a new section of the Environ- , mental Quality Improvement Act of 1970 <42 U.S.C. 4374> be added as follows: