+ All Categories
[…] We find ourselves, then, not knowing if the Supreme Court's appellate jurisdiction is subject to the will of Congress. We have in Ex Parte Mccardle a leading case, but rather an old one, that suggests that it is. I think it would be fair to say that most modern commentators would say that it is not.

The claim that the Congress makes on the jurisdiction of lower courts though is I think more clear. Section 1 of Article III says:

"The judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish."

It is held that this section gives Congress absolute discretion to establish lower feder­al courts and by implication the power to control the jurisdiction of the courts it cre­ates. There are those who would disagree.