+ All Categories
[…] The history of the restraint, the evil believed to exist, the reason for adopting the particular remedy, the purpose or end sought to be obtained, are all relevant facts.”

103 See Filing Notification Under the NCRPA (DOJ Antitrust Div.) Supplemental filings to update and/or revise are needed when the SDA makes an addition to or change in the standards setting activities such as convering new subject matter not covered in the original filing, http://www.usdoj.gov/atr/public/guidelines/ncrpa.htm104 15 U.S.C. 4301(c), “The term ‘standards development activity’ excludes the following activities: (1) Exchanging information among competitors relating to cost, sales, profitability, prices, marketing, or distribution of any product, process, or service that is not reasonably required for the purpose of developing or promulgating a voluntary consensus standard, or using such standard in conformity assessment activities. (2) Entering into any agreement or engaging in any other conduct that would allocate a market with a competitor. (3) Entering into any agreement or conspiracy that would set or restrain prices of any good or service.’’

17

Standards Lock & Hold

similarities represent an important evolution towards universal standards of SDA processes. Precise uniformity seems both unlikely and unnecessary.