+ All Categories
[…] Evaluation must be conducted “in light of the results of the [risk assessment’s] testing and monitoring,” 16 C.F.R. §314.4 (e), and must inform the design and implementation of information safeguards that control the risks identified. Thereafter, and on an arguably regular basis, the effectiveness of the information safeguards’ key controls, systems, and procedures must be monitored and tested, 16 C.F.R. §314.4 (c). Furthermore, additional evaluation may become necessary in light of the results of the testing and monitoring, to “any material changes to your operations or business arrangements; or any other circumstances that you know or have reason to know may have a material impact on your information security program,” 16 C.F.R. §314.4 (e). Furthermore, additional evaluation may become necessary in light of the results of the testing and monitoring, to “any material changes to your operations or business arrangements; or any other circumstances that you know or have reason to know may have a material impact on your information security program,” 16 C.F.R. §314.4 (e). 33 See, Enforcement Cases, Privacy Initiatives - Unfairness and Deception, Federal Trade Commission,http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/promises_enf.html 34 See e.g., Financial Institutions and Customer Data: Complying with the Safeguards Rule, FTC