+ All Categories
[…] Buckley). 36. See Falvo ex rel. Pletan v. Owasso Indep. Sch. Dist. No. I-011, 233 F.3d 1201, 1202 (10th Cir. 2000) (Kelly, J., dissenting) (noting that the majority opinion’s definition of educational records as including certain peer-grading methods “is a vast expansion of the actual words of the statute, and unsupported by the legislative history”). 37. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1)(A) (restricting funding to schools that deny inspection rights); 34 C.F.R § 99.10(a) (2020) (“[A] parent or eligible student must be given the opportunity to inspect and review the student’s education records.”).

THE GOLEM IN THE MACHINE 2001

Independent School District v.