+ All Categories
[…] It is estimated that Canada's newly dis-covered mines will produce $500 million dollars annually over the next eighteenyears. Id.

423. See supra note 24 and accompanying text.424. Smillie, supra note 422, at 68.425. KP Working Doc. 1/2002, supra note 5, § IV.426. Id., paras. 9-10, at Annex II.427. See WTO Appellate Body Report on U.S. Import Prohibitions of Certain

Shrimp and Shrimp Products, WT/DS58/AB/R, (Oct. 12, 1998), available athttp://www.wto.org [hereinafter Appellate Body Shrimp-Turtle Report].

428. Id. para. 187.429. Act of Nov. 21, 1989, Pub.L. No. 101-162, Title VI, § 609, 103 Stat. 1037

(codified as 16 U.S.C. § 1537 (2002)), provided in part that:

(b)(1) In general.-The importation of shrimp or products from shrimpwhich have been harvested with commercial fishing technology which mayaffect adversely such species of sea turtles shall be prohibited not laterthan May 1, 1991, except as provided in paragraph (2).

(2) Certification procedure.-The ban on importation of shrimp or productsfrom shrimp pursuant to paragraph (1) shall not apply if the Presidentshall determine and certify to the Congress not later than May 1, 1991, andannually thereafter that-

(A) the government of the harvesting nation has provided documen-tary evidence of the adoption of a regulatory program governing theincidental taking of such sea turtles in the course of such harvestingthat is comparable to that of the United States; and

MINN. J. GLOBAL TRADE

This uncertainty regarding the implications of the Shrimp-Turtle case specifically caused some U.S. reluctance in Ot-tawa.

430