[4110-03] Title 21-Food and Drugs
[…] This would therefore include formulations established through new drug applications and over-the-counter drug monographs.
277. Many comments on § 211.101(a)said that: (1) It appears that all components must be weighed or measuredprecisely; (2) clarification of this section is needed to -allow for the use of bulk components without previoussubdivision, weighing, or measuring:(3) clarification is needed to allow for direct weighing of components into abatch.
The Commissioner finds that § 211.101(a) as written is not flexibleenough to permit procedures such asare given as examples in the comments. Therefore, the first sentence ofthis paragraph is revised to read asfollows in the final regulation: “Components for drug product manufacturing shall be weighed, measured. orsubdivided, as appropriate.”
278. Numerous comments requestedclarification of § 211.101(b) regardingthe necessary identification of component containers.