COLORADO NATURAL RESOURCES, ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW
[…] participation in nuclear regulation rather than constricting it.124 However,
as discussed below obstacle preemption proved a major source of conflict
between the lead opinion and the concurrence.
2. Field Preemption
Virginia Uranium’s primary argument was that Virginia Code § 45.1-
283 intrudes on a field of exclusive federal authority: protection against
radiation hazards. The petitioners claimed that AEA occupied the entire
field of radiological safety, barring all state efforts to legislate in this
arena.125 This argument was premised on a broad reading of 42 U.S.C. §
2021(k), which instructs that “nothing in this section shall be construed to
affect the authority of any state or local agency to regulate activities for
purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.”126 Petitioners
read “activities” to mean all activities that could potentially be regulated
for protection against radiation hazards, implying that all regulation for
this purpose, regardless of its subject, is the NRC’s exclusive