COLORADO NATURAL RESOURCES, ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW
[…] 2020] An Odd Way to Read a Preemption Statute 387
states to assume further authority through state-specific agreements with
the NRC.46 Under such agreements, states may regulate for radiation-
safety purposes, otherwise the exclusive province of the NRC.47 States
cannot be granted power to regulate radiation safety in the construction
and operation of nuclear power plants or uranium enrichment facilities or
exports and imports of regulated material.
The 1959 Amendment defined the limits of exclusive AEA authority,
expressly allowing states to regulate for non-radiation-safety purposes.
Section 2021(k) states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to
affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for
purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.”48 This short
provision has been the source of much litigation and regulatory wrangling
as states, private parties, and the federal government attempt to define the
boundaries of federal preemption under the AEA.
B. Preemption Under the Atomic Energy Act