COLORADO NATURAL RESOURCES, ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW
[…] 1954 Amendment’s stated purposes,14 although the federal government
remained the sole uranium purchaser until 1964, and continued to buy
supplies at a guaranteed price until 1970.15
1. The Role of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Despite the expanded role of non-federal entities, the amended AEA
left authority over radiation safety primarily with the NRC, although it
allowed states to assume greater regulatory responsibility.16 The 1946
amendments also defined the boundary between federal and state spheres
with specific reference to statutory purpose.
Section 2021, “Cooperation with States,” allows states to regulate
“[b]yproduct materials . . . [s]ource materials [and] special nuclear
materials . . . for the protection of the public health and safety from
radiation hazards” under limited agreements with the NRC.17 The NRC
must retain exclusive regulatory authority over “certain activities”: the
export, import, and disposal at sea of these materials, as well as the
“construction and operation of any production or utilization facility or any
uranium enrichment facility.”18 States may not agree to regulate these
activities.
However, this exclusively federal realm is narrowed significantly by
a further clause. Section 2021(k) states that “[n]othing in this section shall
be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate
activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.”19
“Activities” is construed as a reference to the “certain activities” in §
2021(c): source material imports and exports, and nuclear-plant
construction and operation.
The NRC may issue licenses and regulate nuclear source material