+ All Categories
[…] 1954 Amendment’s stated purposes,14 although the federal government

remained the sole uranium purchaser until 1964, and continued to buy

supplies at a guaranteed price until 1970.15

1. The Role of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Despite the expanded role of non-federal entities, the amended AEA

left authority over radiation safety primarily with the NRC, although it

allowed states to assume greater regulatory responsibility.16 The 1946

amendments also defined the boundary between federal and state spheres

with specific reference to statutory purpose.

Section 2021, “Cooperation with States,” allows states to regulate

“[b]yproduct materials . . . [s]ource materials [and] special nuclear

materials . . . for the protection of the public health and safety from

radiation hazards” under limited agreements with the NRC.17 The NRC

must retain exclusive regulatory authority over “certain activities”: the

export, import, and disposal at sea of these materials, as well as the

“construction and operation of any production or utilization facility or any

uranium enrichment facility.”18 States may not agree to regulate these

activities.

However, this exclusively federal realm is narrowed significantly by

a further clause. Section 2021(k) states that “[n]othing in this section shall

be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate

activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.”19

“Activities” is construed as a reference to the “certain activities” in §

2021(c): source material imports and exports, and nuclear-plant

construction and operation.

The NRC may issue licenses and regulate nuclear source material