+ All Categories
[…] states to assume further authority through state-specific agreements with

the NRC.46 Under such agreements, states may regulate for radiation-

safety purposes, otherwise the exclusive province of the NRC.47 States

cannot be granted power to regulate radiation safety in the construction

and operation of nuclear power plants or uranium enrichment facilities or

exports and imports of regulated material.

The 1959 Amendment defined the limits of exclusive AEA authority,

expressly allowing states to regulate for non-radiation-safety purposes.

Section 2021(k) states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to

affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for

purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.”48 This short

provision has been the source of much litigation and regulatory wrangling

as states, private parties, and the federal government attempt to define the

boundaries of federal preemption under the AEA.

B. Preemption Under the Atomic Energy Act