+ All Categories
[…] participation in nuclear regulation rather than constricting it.124 However,

as discussed below obstacle preemption proved a major source of conflict

between the lead opinion and the concurrence.

2. Field Preemption

Virginia Uranium’s primary argument was that Virginia Code § 45.1-

283 intrudes on a field of exclusive federal authority: protection against

radiation hazards. The petitioners claimed that AEA occupied the entire

field of radiological safety, barring all state efforts to legislate in this

arena.125 This argument was premised on a broad reading of 42 U.S.C. §

2021(k), which instructs that “nothing in this section shall be construed to

affect the authority of any state or local agency to regulate activities for

purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.”126 Petitioners

read “activities” to mean all activities that could potentially be regulated

for protection against radiation hazards, implying that all regulation for

this purpose, regardless of its subject, is the NRC’s exclusive