Combating Hacktivism
[…] on imminent commission of gang related crimes to satisfy the need for intent or
99 Id. 100 Enoch v. State, 95 So.3d 344 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012). 101 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 874.05 (1) (West 2008). §874.05(1) holds: “a person who intentionally causes,
encourages, solicits, or recruits another person to become a criminal gang member where a condition
of membership or continued membership is the commission of any crime commits a felony of the
third degree, punishable [according to punishment statutes].” 102 95 So.3d at 350. 103 95 So.3d at 350-51. 104 Id. See FLA. STAT. ANN § 874.02(2) (West 2008) (acknowledging “a mounting crisis caused by
criminal gangs whose members threaten and terrorize peaceful citizens and commit a multitude of
crimes.”)
mens rea, the question next moved to whether the statute was overbroad by
reaching a “substantial number of impermissible applications.”105
In order for the penalty for the type of speech criminalized §874.05(1) to be