11/03/2011 18:53 FAX 2128251230 ADMIN. LAW JUDGE-NY
[…] 2011, the undersigned ordered proposed findings and conclusions to be submitted by July
29, 2011 and reply briefs by August IS, 201 I. The Agency submitted a post-hearing
brief containing proposed findings of fact. Respondents did not submit any post-hearing
briefs. Attachment B contains the Agency's proposed findings offact and rulings
thereon. This matter is now ready for decision.
PRINCIPLES OF Ls} W
Title 16 U.S.C. § I 857(I)(A) provides, "[iJt is unlawful for any person to violate
any provision of this chapter or any regulation or permit issued pursuant to this chapter."
Title 50 C.P.R. § 622.7(gg) (2007) provides, "[iJn addition to the general prohibitions in
§ 600.725 of this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to do any of the following ...
[flail to comply with any provision related to the Gulfred snapper IFQ program as
specified in § 622.16." The pertinent Gulf red snapper IFQ program requirement at 50
5
~ 006/033
11/03/2011 18:54 FAX 2128251230 ADMIN. LAW JUOGE-NY
C.F.R. § 622.16(c)(3)(i) (2007) reads as follows: