11/03/2011 18:53 FAX 2128251230 ADMIN. LAW JUDGE-NY
[…] him more culpable. Likewise, Respondent Abrams, as the owner of the vessel, is
responsible for any violations committed by the operator, his employee.
History of prior offenses.
There is no evidence of prior violations by either Respondent Thompson or
Respondent Abrams.
Other matters as justice may require.
The Act declares that "[t)ishery resources are finite but renewable. If placed
under sound management before overfishing has caused irreversible effects, the fisheries
can be conserved and maintained so as to provide optimum yields on a continuing basis."
16 U.S.C. §1801(a)(5). The relevant purposes of the Act are: (I) "to take immediate
action conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United
States .... " (3) "to promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound
conservation management principles .... " and, (4) "to provide for the preparation and
implementation, in accordance with national standards, of fishery management plans
21
~ 022/033
11/03/2011 18:56 FAX 2128251230 ADMIN. LA. JUDGE-NY