IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] See 21 C.F.R.
§§ 312.30–312.33.
44. When a drug sponsor wishes to conduct a study that is “not covered by a protocol
already contained in” an existing IND, that new study may begin as soon as two conditions are
met: (1) the sponsor must submit the protocol to FDA for its review; and (2) an Institutional
Case 1:19-cv-00301-EGS Document 1 Filed 02/05/19 Page 15 of 57
—15—
Review Board (“IRB”) with responsibility for the study must review and approve the protocol in
accordance with the requirements of 21 C.F.R. Part 56. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.30(a). A drug sponsor
must also submit to FDA any amendment to a Phase 2 or 3 protocol that “affects the safety of
subjects, the scope of the investigation, or the scientific quality of the study” and the protocol
change can be made provided the same two conditions are met. Id. § 312.30(b).
B. Imposition of Clinical Holds
45. At any time during the clinical development of a new drug, including prior to