IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] deficiency that was the basis of its action: “21 CFR 312.42(b)(2)(i): Insufficient information to
assess risks to human subjects: because you do not have adequate nonclinical safety data to support
clinical trials beyond 3 months.” Section 312.42(b)(2)(i) incorporates 21 C.F.R.
§ 312.42(b)(1)(iv), which in turn allows FDA to impose a clinical hold where the IND application
“does not contain sufficient information required under 312.23 to assess the risks to subjects of the
proposed studies.” As noted above, see paras 49-50, supra, 21 C.F.R. § 312.23 includes, inter
alia, a requirement that the IND include “[a]dequate information about pharmacological and
toxicological studies of the drug involving laboratory animals or in vitro, on the basis of which the
sponsor has concluded that it is reasonably safe to conduct the proposed clinical investigations.”
21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(8). But that regulation disclaims any inflexible rules, stating instead that
“[t]he kind, duration, and scope of animal and other tests required varies with the duration and
nature of the proposed clinical investigations,” and refers sponsors generally to “[g]uidance
documents.” Id. Nowhere in any of these regulations has FDA adopted through notice-and-
comment rulemaking a substantive rule requiring in all cases a nine-month chronic toxicity study