IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] of the basis for the hold.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.42(d).
49. A clinical trial subject to a clinical hold order “may only resume after FDA . . . has
notified the sponsor that the investigation may proceed.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.42(e).
Case 1:19-cv-00301-EGS Document 1 Filed 02/05/19 Page 17 of 57
—17—
C. Nonclinical Toxicity Studies
50. Under FDA regulations, one of the grounds for imposing a clinical hold order is if
the “IND does not contain sufficient information required under [21 C.F.R. §] 312.23 to assess the
risks to subjects of the proposed studies.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.42(b)(1)(iv); 21 C.F.R.
§ 312.42(b)(2)(i).
51. Under 21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(8), an IND must include “[a]dequate information
about pharmacological and toxicological studies of the drug involving laboratory animals or in
vitro, on the basis of which the sponsor has concluded that it is reasonably safe to conduct the
proposed clinical investigations.”
52. Nowhere do FDA’s regulations specify that chronic toxicity studies must be
conducted in non-rodent species; that such studies must be conducted in particular non-rodent
species; or that such studies must have a specified duration. Rather, FDA’s regulations
contemplate that the “kind, duration, and scope of animal and other tests required varies with the
duration and nature of the proposed clinical investigations.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(8). With regard
to toxicity studies specifically, FDA regulations contemplate that the appropriate toxicity studies
will vary depending on the drug and clinical development program at issue. The relevant
regulation states, “[d]epending on the nature of the drug and the phase of the investigation,” the
IND must include “the results of acute, subacute, and chronic toxicity tests[.]” 21 C.F.R.
§ 312.23(a)(8)(ii).
53. Rather than detailing any requirements for toxicity studies, FDA’s regulations note
that “[g]uidance documents are available from FDA that describe ways in which these
requirements may be met.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(8) (emphasis added). In other words, FDA
regulations make clear that guidance documents provide flexible options rather than binding rules.
Case 1:19-cv-00301-EGS Document 1 Filed 02/05/19 Page 18 of 57
—18—