IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] out a vague prospect of reconsideration.” Id. at 543.
129. Second, the Clinical Hold also is an agency action “by which ‘rights or obligations
have been determined.’” Bennett, 520 U.S. at 178 (citation omitted).
130. The Clinical Hold plainly affects Vanda’s rights and obligations, as it makes clear
that until Vanda conducts a further nine-month study, it “may not legally conduct the identified
clinical studies [2301 or 2302] under this IND[.]” Clinical Hold Letter at 2 (emphasis added).
131. Absent the Clinical Hold, Vanda would be permitted to continue studying
tradipitant. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.40(b)(1) (“An IND goes into effect . . . [t]hirty days after FDA
receives the IND, unless FDA notifies the sponsor that the investigations described in the IND are
subject to a clinical hold”). And, Vanda is on plain notice that it may face legal or enforcement
action should it proceed without receiving FDA approval.
132. Accordingly, the Clinical Hold “‘imposes an obligation, denies a right or fixes [a]
legal relationship.’” Nat’l Ass’n of Home Builders v.