IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] investigational drug.” Id. When an “ongoing study” is placed on clinical hold, “no new subjects
may be recruited to the study and placed on the investigational drug [, and] patients already in the
study should be taken off therapy involving the investigational drug unless specifically permitted
by FDA in the interest of patient safety.” Id.
Case 1:19-cv-00301-EGS Document 1 Filed 02/05/19 Page 16 of 57
—16—
47. FDA regulations list specific circumstances under which clinical studies under an
IND may be placed on clinical hold. 21 C.F.R. § 312.42(b). A clinical hold may be imposed if
“[h]uman subjects are or would be exposed to an unreasonable and significant risk of illness or
injury” or “[t]he IND does not contain sufficient information required under [21 C.F.R. §] 312.23
[(discussed below)] to assess the risks to subjects of the proposed studies.” 21 C.F.R.
§§ 312.42(b)(1)(i), (iv); 21 C.F.R. § 312.42(b)(2)(i). However, FDA regulations do not list
particular study requirements. By contrast, certain other federal regulatory agencies, like the
Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”), include detailed animal toxicology study