IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] may then rely on application of that rule to the individual case, rather than the case-specific
analysis set forth in paragraph (B)(i).
Case 1:19-cv-00301-EGS Document 1 Filed 02/05/19 Page 47 of 57
—47—
140. To be sure, in the Clinical Hold Letter, FDA cited a regulation as identifying the
deficiency that was the basis of its action: “21 CFR 312.42(b)(2)(i): Insufficient information to
assess risks to human subjects: because you do not have adequate nonclinical safety data to support
clinical trials beyond 3 months.” Section 312.42(b)(2)(i) incorporates 21 C.F.R.
§ 312.42(b)(1)(iv), which in turn allows FDA to impose a clinical hold where the IND application
“does not contain sufficient information required under 312.23 to assess the risks to subjects of the
proposed studies.” As noted above, see paras 49-50, supra, 21 C.F.R. § 312.23 includes, inter
alia, a requirement that the IND include “[a]dequate information about pharmacological and
toxicological studies of the drug involving laboratory animals or in vitro, on the basis of which the