IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 355(i)(2), (3).
41. Among other things, an IND must contain information on the drug’s chemistry and
manufacturing, information on the pharmacological and toxicological effects of the drug from
animal studies and in vitro testing, information on any previous human experience, and a protocol
for each planned study. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.23.
Case 1:19-cv-00301-EGS Document 1 Filed 02/05/19 Page 14 of 57
—14—
42. Once an IND is active, clinical trials generally are conducted in three phases. See
21 C.F.R. § 312.21. Phase I involves the initial introduction of a new drug into human subjects,
may be conducted in patients or healthy volunteer subjects, and is “designed to determine the
metabolism and pharmacologic actions of the drug in humans, the side effects associated with
increasing doses, and, if possible, to gain early evidence on effectiveness.” 21 C.F.R.
§ 312.21(a)(1). Phase II studies are “typically well controlled, closely monitored, and conducted
in a relatively small number of patients” and are used to evaluate “effectiveness of the drug for a
particular indication . . . and to determine the common short-term side effects and risks associated
with the drug.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(b). Phase III studies are expanded trials, usually including
several hundred to several thousand subjects, designed to “gather . . . additional information about
effectiveness and safety that is needed to evaluate the overall benefit-risk relationship of the drug
and to provide an adequate basis for physician labeling.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(c).
43. During the clinical trial process, a drug sponsor is required to provide ongoing
reports to FDA, and in some cases study investigators and Institutional Review Boards (i.e., third