IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] pesticide product,” and includes where applicable “specific conditions, qualifications, or
exceptions to the designated test.” 40 C.F.R. § 158.500(a). While some FDA guidance documents
recommend particular study requirements, FDA—unlike EPA—has not implemented those
recommendations as binding regulatory requirements.
48. Prior to imposing a clinical hold, FDA regulations require that “unless patients are
exposed to immediate and serious risk, [FDA will] attempt to discuss and satisfactorily resolve the
matter with the sponsor before issuing the clinical hold order.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.42(c). When a
clinical hold order is issued, the order “will identify the studies under the IND to which the hold
applies, and will briefly explain the basis for the action . . . and no more than 30 days after
imposition of the clinical hold, the Division Director will provide the sponsor a written explanation
of the basis for the hold.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.42(d).
49. A clinical trial subject to a clinical hold order “may only resume after FDA . . . has
notified the sponsor that the investigation may proceed.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.42(e).
Case 1:19-cv-00301-EGS Document 1 Filed 02/05/19 Page 17 of 57
—17—
C. Nonclinical Toxicity Studies
50. Under FDA regulations, one of the grounds for imposing a clinical hold order is if
the “IND does not contain sufficient information required under [21 C.F.R. §] 312.23 to assess the
risks to subjects of the proposed studies.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.42(b)(1)(iv); 21 C.F.R.
§ 312.42(b)(2)(i).
51. Under 21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(8), an IND must include “[a]dequate information
about pharmacological and toxicological studies of the drug involving laboratory animals or in