+ All Categories
[…] Case 1:19-cv-00301-EGS Document 1 Filed 02/05/19 Page 17 of 57

Page 18: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA VANDA …Vanda significant and unreasonable delay in the development of tradipitant. In May 2018, FDA told Vanda that it would impose a clinical hold on

—17—

C. Nonclinical Toxicity Studies

50. Under FDA regulations, one of the grounds for imposing a clinical hold order is if

the “IND does not contain sufficient information required under [21 C.F.R. §] 312.23 to assess the

risks to subjects of the proposed studies.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.42(b)(1)(iv); 21 C.F.R.

§ 312.42(b)(2)(i).

51. Under 21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(8), an IND must include “[a]dequate information

about pharmacological and toxicological studies of the drug involving laboratory animals or in

vitro, on the basis of which the sponsor has concluded that it is reasonably safe to conduct the

proposed clinical investigations.”

52. Nowhere do FDA’s regulations specify that chronic toxicity studies must be

conducted in non-rodent species; that such studies must be conducted in particular non-rodent

species; or that such studies must have a specified duration. Rather, FDA’s regulations

contemplate that the “kind, duration, and scope of animal and other tests required varies with the

duration and nature of the proposed clinical investigations.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(8). With regard

to toxicity studies specifically, FDA regulations contemplate that the appropriate toxicity studies

will vary depending on the drug and clinical development program at issue. The relevant

regulation states, “[d]epending on the nature of the drug and the phase of the investigation,” the

IND must include “the results of acute, subacute, and chronic toxicity tests[.]” 21 C.F.R.

§ 312.23(a)(8)(ii).

53. Rather than detailing any requirements for toxicity studies, FDA’s regulations note

that “[g]uidance documents are available from FDA that describe ways in which these

requirements may be met.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(8) (emphasis added). In other words, FDA

regulations make clear that guidance documents provide flexible options rather than binding rules.

Case 1:19-cv-00301-EGS Document 1 Filed 02/05/19 Page 18 of 57