+ All Categories
[…] out a vague prospect of reconsideration.” Id. at 543.

129. Second, the Clinical Hold also is an agency action “by which ‘rights or obligations

have been determined.’” Bennett, 520 U.S. at 178 (citation omitted).

130. The Clinical Hold plainly affects Vanda’s rights and obligations, as it makes clear

that until Vanda conducts a further nine-month study, it “may not legally conduct the identified

clinical studies [2301 or 2302] under this IND[.]” Clinical Hold Letter at 2 (emphasis added).

131. Absent the Clinical Hold, Vanda would be permitted to continue studying

tradipitant. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.40(b)(1) (“An IND goes into effect . . . [t]hirty days after FDA

receives the IND, unless FDA notifies the sponsor that the investigations described in the IND are

subject to a clinical hold”). And, Vanda is on plain notice that it may face legal or enforcement

action should it proceed without receiving FDA approval.

132. Accordingly, the Clinical Hold “‘imposes an obligation, denies a right or fixes [a]

legal relationship.’” Nat’l Ass’n of Home Builders v.