+ All Categories
[…] met: (1) the sponsor must submit the protocol to FDA for its review; and (2) an Institutional

Case 1:19-cv-00301-EGS Document 1 Filed 02/05/19 Page 15 of 57

Page 16: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA VANDA …Vanda significant and unreasonable delay in the development of tradipitant. In May 2018, FDA told Vanda that it would impose a clinical hold on

—15—

Review Board (“IRB”) with responsibility for the study must review and approve the protocol in

accordance with the requirements of 21 C.F.R. Part 56. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.30(a). A drug sponsor

must also submit to FDA any amendment to a Phase 2 or 3 protocol that “affects the safety of

subjects, the scope of the investigation, or the scientific quality of the study” and the protocol

change can be made provided the same two conditions are met. Id. § 312.30(b).

B. Imposition of Clinical Holds

45. At any time during the clinical development of a new drug, including prior to