+ All Categories
[…] Case 1:19-cv-00301-EGS Document 1 Filed 02/05/19 Page 47 of 57

Page 48: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA VANDA …Vanda significant and unreasonable delay in the development of tradipitant. In May 2018, FDA told Vanda that it would impose a clinical hold on

—47—

140. To be sure, in the Clinical Hold Letter, FDA cited a regulation as identifying the

deficiency that was the basis of its action: “21 CFR 312.42(b)(2)(i): Insufficient information to

assess risks to human subjects: because you do not have adequate nonclinical safety data to support

clinical trials beyond 3 months.” Section 312.42(b)(2)(i) incorporates 21 C.F.R.

§ 312.42(b)(1)(iv), which in turn allows FDA to impose a clinical hold where the IND application

“does not contain sufficient information required under 312.23 to assess the risks to subjects of the

proposed studies.” As noted above, see paras 49-50, supra, 21 C.F.R. § 312.23 includes, inter

alia, a requirement that the IND include “[a]dequate information about pharmacological and

toxicological studies of the drug involving laboratory animals or in vitro, on the basis of which the