+ All Categories
[…] deficiency that was the basis of its action: “21 CFR 312.42(b)(2)(i): Insufficient information to

assess risks to human subjects: because you do not have adequate nonclinical safety data to support

clinical trials beyond 3 months.” Section 312.42(b)(2)(i) incorporates 21 C.F.R.

§ 312.42(b)(1)(iv), which in turn allows FDA to impose a clinical hold where the IND application

“does not contain sufficient information required under 312.23 to assess the risks to subjects of the

proposed studies.” As noted above, see paras 49-50, supra, 21 C.F.R. § 312.23 includes, inter

alia, a requirement that the IND include “[a]dequate information about pharmacological and

toxicological studies of the drug involving laboratory animals or in vitro, on the basis of which the

sponsor has concluded that it is reasonably safe to conduct the proposed clinical investigations.”

21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(8). But that regulation disclaims any inflexible rules, stating instead that

“[t]he kind, duration, and scope of animal and other tests required varies with the duration and

nature of the proposed clinical investigations,” and refers sponsors generally to “[g]uidance

documents.” Id. Nowhere in any of these regulations has FDA adopted through notice-and-

comment rulemaking a substantive rule requiring in all cases a nine-month chronic toxicity study