+ All Categories
[…] study should be taken off therapy involving the investigational drug unless specifically permitted

by FDA in the interest of patient safety.” Id.

Case 1:19-cv-00301-EGS Document 1 Filed 02/05/19 Page 16 of 57

Page 17: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA VANDA …Vanda significant and unreasonable delay in the development of tradipitant. In May 2018, FDA told Vanda that it would impose a clinical hold on

—16—

47. FDA regulations list specific circumstances under which clinical studies under an

IND may be placed on clinical hold. 21 C.F.R. § 312.42(b). A clinical hold may be imposed if

“[h]uman subjects are or would be exposed to an unreasonable and significant risk of illness or

injury” or “[t]he IND does not contain sufficient information required under [21 C.F.R. §] 312.23

[(discussed below)] to assess the risks to subjects of the proposed studies.” 21 C.F.R.

§§ 312.42(b)(1)(i), (iv); 21 C.F.R. § 312.42(b)(2)(i). However, FDA regulations do not list

particular study requirements. By contrast, certain other federal regulatory agencies, like the

Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”), include detailed animal toxicology study