+ All Categories
[…] manufacturing, information on the pharmacological and toxicological effects of the drug from

animal studies and in vitro testing, information on any previous human experience, and a protocol

for each planned study. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.23.

Case 1:19-cv-00301-EGS Document 1 Filed 02/05/19 Page 14 of 57

Page 15: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA VANDA …Vanda significant and unreasonable delay in the development of tradipitant. In May 2018, FDA told Vanda that it would impose a clinical hold on

—14—

42. Once an IND is active, clinical trials generally are conducted in three phases. See

21 C.F.R. § 312.21. Phase I involves the initial introduction of a new drug into human subjects,

may be conducted in patients or healthy volunteer subjects, and is “designed to determine the

metabolism and pharmacologic actions of the drug in humans, the side effects associated with

increasing doses, and, if possible, to gain early evidence on effectiveness.” 21 C.F.R.

§ 312.21(a)(1). Phase II studies are “typically well controlled, closely monitored, and conducted

in a relatively small number of patients” and are used to evaluate “effectiveness of the drug for a

particular indication . . . and to determine the common short-term side effects and risks associated

with the drug.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(b). Phase III studies are expanded trials, usually including

several hundred to several thousand subjects, designed to “gather . . . additional information about

effectiveness and safety that is needed to evaluate the overall benefit-risk relationship of the drug

and to provide an adequate basis for physician labeling.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(c).

43. During the clinical trial process, a drug sponsor is required to provide ongoing

reports to FDA, and in some cases study investigators and Institutional Review Boards (i.e., third