8/18/2019 Horne v. Flores, 557 U.S. 433 (2009)
[…] MIRIAM FLORES ET AL.
SPEAKER OF THE ARIZONA HOUSE OF REPRE-
SENTATIVES, ET AL., PETITIONERS
08–294 v.
MIRIAM FLORES ET AL.
ON WRITS OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[June 25, 2009]
JUSTICE A LITO delivered the opinion of the Court.
These consolidated cases arise from litigation that be-
gan in Arizona in 1992 when a group of English Language-
Learner (ELL) students in the Nogales Unified School
District (Nogales) and their parents filed a class action,
alleging that the State was violating the Equal Educa-
tional Opportunities Act of 1974 (EEOA), §204(f), 88 Stat.
515, 20 U. S. C. §1703(f), which requires a State “to take
appropriate action to overcome language barriers that
impede equal participation by its students in its instruc-
tional programs.” In 2000, the District Court entered a
declaratory judgment with respect to Nogales, and in
2001, the court extended the order to apply to the entire
State. Over the next eight years, petitioners repeatedlysought relief from the District Court’s orders, but to no