No. 19-17501
[…] “The diversion of funds from existing military construction projects is only
authorized for (1) ‘military construction projects’ that are (2) ‘necessary to support
such use of the armed forces.’” Order 17 (quoting Section 2808). Each of the wall
sections at issue here fails one or both requirements.
First, with the exception of the wall sections on the Barry Goldwater
Military Range, none of the construction constitutes “military construction” as
defined by statute. Congress defined “military construction” as construction
associated with a “military installation” or “defense access road.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 2801(a). In turn, Congress limited “military installation” for the purposes of
Section 2808 to a “base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under
the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department . . . .” Id. § 2801(c)(4).
Defendants maintain they can evade this requirement by simply assigning
administrative jurisdiction of border sections sprawling across four states and more
than a thousand miles to Fort Bliss in Texas. Defendants are wrong.