+ All Categories
[…] authorized for (1) ‘military construction projects’ that are (2) ‘necessary to support

such use of the armed forces.’” Order 17 (quoting Section 2808). Each of the wall

sections at issue here fails one or both requirements.

First, with the exception of the wall sections on the Barry Goldwater

Military Range, none of the construction constitutes “military construction” as

defined by statute. Congress defined “military construction” as construction

associated with a “military installation” or “defense access road.” 10 U.S.C.

§ 2801(a). In turn, Congress limited “military installation” for the purposes of

Section 2808 to a “base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under

the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department . . . .” Id. § 2801(c)(4).

Defendants maintain they can evade this requirement by simply assigning

administrative jurisdiction of border sections sprawling across four states and more

than a thousand miles to Fort Bliss in Texas. Defendants are wrong.