[01] We, Plaintiffs, Daniel Peter Morris and Lucille Aiosa Morris, are plaintiffs in the
[…] surrender its equitable interest therein to Auctions. The Stolen-Money is in the Auctions’ bank
account because of the tort of breach of trust, conversion and a criminal act under Penal Law
812.022 (2) (Ex.# 37). The corporate veil cannot be “used as a cloak for wrongdoing” Dania
Jai-Alai Palace, Inc. v. Sykes, (supra at 1118). Defendant is asserting Auctions veil can cloak
Auctions’ crime, i.e. wrong doing.
[24] The Limitation of liability (“LOL”) of “LLC-Stakeholders” (members, managing
members and managers) is setout in Fla. §608.4227 (Ex.# 35) “Liability of members, managing
members, and managers:
(1)…the members, managers, and managing members of a limited liability company are not liable, solely by reason of being a member or serving as a manager or managing member, under a judgment, decree, or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company;
D.H. Zimmer putting the Stolen-Money into the Auctions’ bank account isn’t “a debt, obligation,
or liability” of Auctions. These require Plaintiffs voluntary surrender of a property right to
Auctions. Thus the LOL, i.e. corporate veil, doesn’t apply to a crime or conversion by Auctions,