[01] We, Plaintiffs, Daniel Peter Morris and Lucille Aiosa Morris, are plaintiffs in the
[…] 1001(a). Auctions may be a permissible party under CPLR § 1002, but not a necessary
party under CPLR § 1001(a). It is Defendant’s burden to establish Auctions is necessary,
but has not done so. If for some reason the Court entertains this improper request, joinder
of Auctions should be excused under CPLR § 1001(b). Auctions is a Florida LLC.
Defendant has introduced no evidence that Auction s had any actual business on this Motion
and in discovery. Thus Auctions has no business in New York and a N.Y. Court most likely
has no jurisdiction over Auctions. CPLR § 1001(b) provides: “If jurisdiction over him can
be obtained only by his consent or appearance, the court, when justice requires, may allow
FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 07/08/2017 09:44 PM INDEX NO. 51874/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 66 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/08/2017
18 of 31
19
the action to proceed without his being made a party.” Thus Plaintiffs request the Court
permit this action to proceed without Auctions. For the reasons given herein and PA the
Amd.Cp. states a claim against Auctions. Auctions is mentioned 229 times in the Amd.Cp.
Under F.S.A.§608.463 (Ex.# 35) “(1) Process against a [LLC] may be served: (a) in