Tentative Rulings for December 12, 2018
[…] refused to operate on plaintiff and repair the damage to his foot, leaving him with
permanent damage. Whether based on assuming an employment or agency
relationship between the hospital and doctor, or based on the hospital’s provision of
emergency care, plaintiff alleges that defendant CRMC is responsible for this damage.
Plaintiff came to defendant CRMC’s emergency room, and liberally construing the
allegations, he was still under both defendants’ care when the surgery was scheduled
and cancelled a few days later. The phrase “emergency services” under Health and
Safety Code Section 1317 is not limited in terms of timeframe, but rather is couched in
terms of the patient having “any condition in which the person is in danger of loss of life,
or serious injury or illness.” (See also Health & Saf. Code, § 1317.1, sub. (b) [“‘emergency
medical condition’ means a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of
sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical
attention could reasonably be expected to result in . . . [s]erious dysfunction of any
bodily organ or part. . . .”] It would be premature to dismiss plaintiff’s claim against
defendant CRMC at this juncture. Whether or not plaintiff can prove that defendant
CRMC was the cause of his injuries and damages is not considered on demurrer. The
general demurrer must be overruled.
Motion to Strike