Tentative Rulings for October 3, 2017
[…] Kullberg. He merely purchased the alcohol from a liquor store by using the money that
his friends provided to him, and then they shared the alcohol together. Likewise, the
exception to immunity under Civil Code section 1714, subdivision (d) does not apply
here because Panu did not furnish the alcohol at his residence. The alcohol was
obtained at a liquor store, and the parties drank it in their car just before the accident.
However, plaintiffs argue that Panu fits within the exception under Business and
Professions Code section 25602.1, which provides for civil liability for “any other person
who sells, or causes to be sold, any alcoholic beverage, to any obviously intoxicated
minor where the furnishing, sale or giving of that beverage to the minor is the proximate
cause of the personal injury or death sustained by that person.” (Bus. & Prof. Code §
25602.1, Italics added.)
Plaintiffs cite to Ennabe v. Manosa (2014) 58 Cal.4th 697, in which the California
Supreme Court held that a minor who held at a party at her parents’ house and
charged a fee to some of the guests in order to buy more alcohol could be held liable