This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] anticipated that appellant might propose an amendment to add the doctors or their
employer, CentraCare Clinic, as defendants. Respondent argued that such an amendment
would not relate back to the date of the original complaint. Appellant responded that
because respondent perpetuated confusion regarding the separate legal identities of
CentraCare Health System and CentraCare Clinic, he should be allowed to amend his
3 Because Kramer died on October 20, 2007, the statute of limitations for Kramer’s
medical-malpractice action expired on October 20, 2010. See Minn. Stat. § 573.02
(2010) (stating that an “action to recover damages for a death caused by the alleged
professional negligence of a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital or sanitarium . . . shall
be commenced within three years of the date of death”).
7
complaint to add CentraCare Clinic as a defendant and that the amendment should relate
back to the date of the original complaint.
The district court determined that appellant’s proposed amendment to add
CentraCare Clinic as a defendant would not relate back to the date of the original