This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Dec. 18, 1987). Because
McElwain expressly states that a hospital cannot be vicariously liable for the acts of a
physician unless that physician is an employee and no appellate court of this state has
approved imposition of liability on a hospital for the acts of a non-employee physician
based on apparent authority, appellant’s apparent-authority claim fails as a matter of law.
Thus, we affirm the district court’s grant of partial summary judgment.
III.
Appellant’s last challenge is to the district court’s dismissal of his lawsuit under
Minn. Stat. § 145.682, based on its conclusion that appellant’s medical-expert affidavits
were insufficient to demonstrate a prima facie case of medical malpractice. Minn. Stat.
20
§ 145.682, subd. 6(c) (providing for “mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each action
as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case” when the expert
affidavit is deficient). We review the district court’s dismissal of a medical-malpractice
action based on the insufficiency of an expert affidavit for abuse of discretion. Anderson
v. Rengachary, 608 N.W.2d 843, 846 (Minn. 2000).