+ All Categories
[…] anticipated that appellant might propose an amendment to add the doctors or their

employer, CentraCare Clinic, as defendants. Respondent argued that such an amendment

would not relate back to the date of the original complaint. Appellant responded that

because respondent perpetuated confusion regarding the separate legal identities of

CentraCare Health System and CentraCare Clinic, he should be allowed to amend his

3 Because Kramer died on October 20, 2007, the statute of limitations for Kramer’s

medical-malpractice action expired on October 20, 2010. See Minn. Stat. § 573.02

(2010) (stating that an “action to recover damages for a death caused by the alleged

professional negligence of a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital or sanitarium . . . shall

be commenced within three years of the date of death”).

Page 7: This opinion will be unpublished and - Minnesotawas an emergency situation. Dr. Aronson agreed to accept Kramer as a patient, and Kramer was transported to the hospital by ambulance.

7

complaint to add CentraCare Clinic as a defendant and that the amendment should relate