+ All Categories
[…] Thus, we affirm the district court’s grant of partial summary judgment.

III.

Appellant’s last challenge is to the district court’s dismissal of his lawsuit under

Minn. Stat. § 145.682, based on its conclusion that appellant’s medical-expert affidavits

were insufficient to demonstrate a prima facie case of medical malpractice. Minn. Stat.

Page 20: This opinion will be unpublished and - Minnesotawas an emergency situation. Dr. Aronson agreed to accept Kramer as a patient, and Kramer was transported to the hospital by ambulance.

20

§ 145.682, subd. 6(c) (providing for “mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each action

as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case” when the expert

affidavit is deficient). We review the district court’s dismissal of a medical-malpractice

action based on the insufficiency of an expert affidavit for abuse of discretion. Anderson

v. Rengachary, 608 N.W.2d 843, 846 (Minn. 2000).