IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] she would have to decide them based on “common sense.” Dep. of
Marva Cerullo at 4-5, 8, attached as Ex. C to Pltff.’s Supp. Mem.
Opp. Summ. J. [”Cerullo Dep.”].
Section 35.107 was promulgated by the DOJ pursuant to
Congress’ express directions. See 42 U.S.C. § 12134. The “DOJ’s
regulations should be accorded ‘controlling weight unless [they
are] arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the
statute.’” Yeskey, 118 F.3d at 171 (citation omitted).
Any commentary accompanying the DOJ regulations is to
receive the same weight. See id. The DOJ commentary on § 35.107
states the regulation was designed to “help[] to ensure that
individuals dealing with large agencies are able to easily find a
responsible person who is familiar with the requirements of the
Act and this part and can communicate those requirements to other
individuals in the agency who may be unaware of their
responsibilities.” 28 C.F.R. Part 35, App. A, § 35.107. An
individual at the DOC with knowledge of ADA requirements and the
special problems of persons suffering from Tourette’s in a prison
setting would have been helpful as Purcell was transferred from
institution to institution. DOC currently is frustrating that