MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF NEW YORK’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] The
express language of Section 11A thus directs only the Board of Governors to take certain actions,
while saying nothing about what Federal Reserve Banks may or must do. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 248a(a) (“the Board shall publish for public comment a set of pricing principles”); id. (“the
Board shall . . . put into effect a schedule of fees for such services”); id. § 248a(d) (“The Board
shall require reductions in the operating budgets of the Federal Reserve banks”).
In direct contrast, Section 13 appears in the FRA Subchapter titled “Powers and Duties of
Federal Reserve Banks,” 12 U.S.C. §§ 341-364 (emphasis added), and explicitly speaks only to
actions that may be taken by Federal Reserve Banks. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 342 (“Any Federal
reserve bank may receive” deposits); id. § 343 (“any Federal reserve bank may discount notes,
drafts, and bills of exchange arising out of actual commercial transactions”). Had Congress
intended for Section 11A to create an obligation for Federal Reserve Banks, it would have put
Section 11A in the applicable Subchapter and included explicit language directed to Federal
Reserve Banks. The fact that Congress did not do so “undermines” TNB’s misguided effort to