MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF NEW YORK’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] A. The Opening of Master Accounts Is Discretionary Under the FRA
1. Section 13 of the FRA Permits Federal Reserve Banks to Reject Deposits—and Thus Deposit Account Requests—from Depository Institutions
The FRA is a comprehensive federal statutory scheme that created and delineated the
powers and duties of the various components of the Federal Reserve System, including Federal
Reserve Banks. See 12 U.S.C. § 221, et seq. The statutory framework governing the “Powers
and Duties of Federal Reserve Banks” is contained in Subchapter IX of the FRA, 12 U.S.C.
§§ 341-364. There, FRA Section 13, 12 U.S.C. § 342, makes clear that Federal Reserve Banks
have discretion over whether to accept deposits from a given depository institution.
Specifically, Section 13 states that “[a]ny Federal reserve bank may receive from any of
its member banks, or other depository institutions . . . deposits of current funds in lawful money”
or various other types of assets. Id. (emphasis added). Consistent with the principle that statutes
are to be interpreted according to their “ordinary, common-sense meaning,” United States v.
Rowland, 826 F.3d 100, 108 (2d Cir. 2016), the United States Supreme Court held shortly after