MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF NEW YORK’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Banks meant that Federal Reserve Banks would likely see an increase in demand for the related
services they provided, which in turn would increase the costs Federal Reserve Banks would
incur in providing those services. To ensure that those costs were recovered in an equitable
manner, the MCA, in the newly added Section 11A, directed the Board of Governors to publish a
fee schedule for an enumerated list of services and noted that the services should be “available to
nonmember depository institutions” and “priced at the same fee schedule applicable to member
banks.” 12 U.S.C. § 248a(c)(2); see also id. § 248(c)(3) (fees “shall be established on the basis
of all direct and indirect costs actually incurred in providing Federal Reserve services”).
Nothing in this sequence of events suggests that, by adding Section 11A to the FRA in
1980, Congress sought to override the Federal Reserve Banks’ discretion over receiving deposits