+ All Categories
[…] 1. Section 13 of the FRA Permits Federal Reserve Banks to Reject Deposits—and Thus Deposit Account Requests—from Depository Institutions

The FRA is a comprehensive federal statutory scheme that created and delineated the

powers and duties of the various components of the Federal Reserve System, including Federal

Reserve Banks. See 12 U.S.C. § 221, et seq. The statutory framework governing the “Powers

and Duties of Federal Reserve Banks” is contained in Subchapter IX of the FRA, 12 U.S.C.

§§ 341-364. There, FRA Section 13, 12 U.S.C. § 342, makes clear that Federal Reserve Banks

have discretion over whether to accept deposits from a given depository institution.

Specifically, Section 13 states that “[a]ny Federal reserve bank may receive from any of

its member banks, or other depository institutions . . . deposits of current funds in lawful money”

or various other types of assets. Id. (emphasis added). Consistent with the principle that statutes

are to be interpreted according to their “ordinary, common-sense meaning,” United States v.

Rowland, 826 F.3d 100, 108 (2d Cir. 2016), the United States Supreme Court held shortly after