+ All Categories
[…] action was taken on TNB’s application. Id. ¶ 69. TNB acknowledges that Board of Governors

staff have discussed in detail with TNB the Federal Reserve’s policy concerns, although TNB

fails to describe those concerns in its Complaint. Id. ¶¶ 72-75, 77.

Since TNB submitted its application, the Federal Reserve has been closely evaluating the

significant policy concerns that its business model raises. Most recently, on March 6, 2019, the

Board of Governors issued an advance notice of proposed rulemaking (“ANPR”) that expresses

4 Section 19 of the FRA, 12 U.S.C. § 461(b)(1)(A), defines “depository institution” to include, inter alia, an “insured bank” or “any bank which is eligible to make application to become an insured bank” under Section 5 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act. TNB concedes that it “has not sought” FDIC insurance, Compl. ¶ 47; see also id. ¶ 49, and it is therefore not an insured bank. TNB also may not to be “eligible” to apply for insurance, given its business plan and proposed capital structure.