+ All Categories
[…] Regardless, even if Section 11A did apply to Federal Reserve Banks, its text would

provide no support for TNB’s sweeping assertion that Section 11A requires Federal Reserve

Banks to open master accounts and accept deposits from all depository institutions. Section 11A,

titled “Pricing of Services,” sets forth a list of Federal Reserve Bank “services”—such as “check

clearing and collection services,” “wire transfer services,” as well as “any new services” offered

by the Federal Reserve System—and requires the Board of Governors to publish a related

“schedule of fees” for those services. 12 U.S.C. § 248a(a). The provision further states that the

schedule of fees “shall be based on” several enumerated “principles,” one of which is that “All

Federal Reserve Bank services covered by the fee schedule shall be available to nonmember

depository institutions and such services shall be priced at the same fee schedule applicable to

member banks . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 248a(c).

On its face, Section 11A says nothing about the acceptance of deposits by Federal

Reserve Banks or the opening of deposit accounts—nor would one expect it to do so because that