+ All Categories
[…] The

express language of Section 11A thus directs only the Board of Governors to take certain actions,

while saying nothing about what Federal Reserve Banks may or must do. See 28 U.S.C.

§ 248a(a) (“the Board shall publish for public comment a set of pricing principles”); id. (“the

Board shall . . . put into effect a schedule of fees for such services”); id. § 248a(d) (“The Board

shall require reductions in the operating budgets of the Federal Reserve banks”).

In direct contrast, Section 13 appears in the FRA Subchapter titled “Powers and Duties of

Federal Reserve Banks,” 12 U.S.C. §§ 341-364 (emphasis added), and explicitly speaks only to

actions that may be taken by Federal Reserve Banks. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 342 (“Any Federal

reserve bank may receive” deposits); id. § 343 (“any Federal reserve bank may discount notes,

drafts, and bills of exchange arising out of actual commercial transactions”). Had Congress

intended for Section 11A to create an obligation for Federal Reserve Banks, it would have put

Section 11A in the applicable Subchapter and included explicit language directed to Federal

Reserve Banks. The fact that Congress did not do so “undermines” TNB’s misguided effort to