Post on 03-Apr-2020
[…] See id. at 465 (citing Reisman v. Caplin, 375 U.S. 440, 446-47 (1964)).
Case 1:17-cv-02301-VEC Document 265 Filed 03/29/18 Page 17 of 48
18
that the record before Justice Ostrager is open to interpretation, but the NYAG conceded at oral
argument that Exxon has been ordered to produce documents and give testimony. See Hr’g Tr.
at 64-65. While the Subpoena was not self-executing, see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2308(b)(1) (“if a
person fails to comply with a subpoena which is not returnable in a court, the issuer . . . may
move in the supreme court to compel compliance”), Exxon could be subject to contempt
sanctions for failing to comply with Justice Ostrager’s orders. See N.Y. Jud. L. § 753(A)(1), (5);
Matter of McCormick v. Axelrod, 59 N.Y.2d 574, 583 (1983) (a person or party may be held in