Post on 02-Jul-2018
[…] the sound discretion of the court. See Texarkana Nat. Bank v. Brown, 920 F.Supp. 706,
708 (E.D. Tex. 1996). Here, the Plaintiffs established that Paula breached her fiduciary
duties under the Trust. Paula has converted to her own use the Trust assets from which
James might have otherwise sought to recover his expenses. The Court concludes that,
under the circumstances, James may recover his costs and attorneys’ fees from Paula
under the Texas Trust Code.
b. Gregory
Gregory argues that he is entitled to recover his attorneys’ fees from Paula under
Texas Property Code § 113.151(a). Section 113.151 allows a beneficiary of a trust to
demand an accounting from the trustee. “If a beneficiary is successful in the suit to
compel a statement under this section, the court may, in its discretion, award all or part of
the costs of court and all of the suing beneficiary’s reasonable and necessary attorney’s
fees and costs against the trustee in the trustee’s individual capacity or in the trustee’s
capacity as trustee.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 113.151(a).
Here, Paula did not immediately provide Gregory with a copy of the Will or the
Trust. She responded to his inquiries by providing him with false and self-serving
information. The “accounting” Paula first provided to Gregory’s attorney with a letter