Post on 02-Jul-2018
[…] proceeding) in which he designated a trust or trustee as the account holder. It appears to the Court that Ralph named his wife, Paula, as the contractual beneficiary of the $1 million IRA in order to provide for their minor children. In addition, even without the IRA, the Trust should have contained sufficient assets to
20
entitled to the assets of an IRA account unless the trust is contractually designated as the
IRA beneficiary. Moreover, an IRA account with a designated beneficiary is not probate
property, but a contract in which assets pass by operation of law. See TEX. PROB. CODE §
441 (providing that nontestamentary transfers “are effective by reason of the account
contracts involved ... and are not to be considered as testamentary or subject to the
testamentary provisions of [the Probate Code].”). The Court, therefore, concludes that
Gregory does not have an interest in the $1 million IRA under the Will or as a beneficiary
of the Trust. The Court likewise concludes that Gregory does not have an interest in the