Post on 06-Oct-2020
[…] and is unlike any BART determination EPA has issued before.
For the reasons set forward herein, EPA’s Final Rule is arbitrary,
capricious and an abuse of discretion and should be vacated or reversed
and remanded to the agency for further proceedings.
A. EPA’s Final Rule violates the Regional Haze
emission reduction deadlines. Under the CAA, Congress requires that “each applicable
implementation plan…contain such emission limits, schedules of
compliance and other measures as may be necessary to make
reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal…” of natural
visibility conditions. 42 U.S.C. § 7491(b)(2). Specifically, the Act
requires BART sources to “install and operate, as expeditiously as
practicable (and maintain thereafter) the best available retrofit
technology, as determined by
… the State (or the Administrator [if a State does not submit a SIP]).”
Id. Avoiding statutory ambiguity, Congress defined as “expeditiously
as practicable” to mean “in no event later than five years after the date
of approval of a plan revision.” Id. §§ 7491(b)(2)(A), (g)(4) (emphasis