Post on 06-Oct-2020
[…] provisions require EPA to prepare an implementation plan to
eliminate human-caused
regional haze from these otherwise pristine landscapes and restore
natural visibility conditions by 2064. See 42 U.S.C. § 7491(b); Regional
Haze Regulations, 64 Fed. Reg. 35714, 35732 (July 1, 1999). The plan
must eliminate human-caused haze pollution, in part, by imposing the
Best Available Retrofit Technology (“BART”) pollution controls (and
pollution emission limitations which reflect such technology) on some of
the oldest, most polluting stationary sources in the U.S., such as NGS.
42 U.S.C. §§ 7491(b)(2)(A), (g)(2). Importantly, BART air pollution
controls must be installed “as expeditiously as practicable”, which
Congress defined as meaning “in no event later than five years after the
date of approval of a plan.” Id. § 7491(g)(4).
In February 2013, EPA issued a proposed BART rule for NGS
that largely complied with the CAA regional haze requirements in
Case: 14-73100, 03/16/2015, ID: 9459627, DktEntry: 53, Page 15 of 104
1!1 !
! ! !
significantly reducing regional haze from NGS by the statutory
deadline.