+ All Categories
[…] During this teleconference, it was also agreed by the parties and approved by the undersigned that the 2016 dockets would not be set for hearing or consolidated with the 2017 dockets until a motion for decision was resolved in the 2017 dockets.

On October 3, 2017, Complainant filed a Motion for Decision Without Hearing by Reason of Admissions (“Motion for Decision”) relying on Rule of Practice § 1.139, “[t]he failure to file an answer, or the admission by the answer of all the material allegations of fact contained in the complaint, shall constitute a waiver of hearing.”22 Respondents submitted a “Respondents answer to motion for decision without hearing” on October 31, 2017, requesting that they be allowed to proceed with a hearing and contesting that they had not raised defenses in their Answer to the complaint that would preclude the grant of a Rule 1.139