+ All Categories
[…] Respondent has made no assertion—in its Answer or in any other filing23—that full payment has been made or that full compliance will be achieved pursuant to the parameters set forth by Scamcorp.24 In response to allegations of PACA violations, the Answer merely stated: “Respondent denies the allegations of Sections III and IV of the Complaint.”25 Subsequent investigation, however, indicates that as of July 10, 2018, all four of the sellers named in the Complaint were still owed a substantial

18 Scamcorp, Inc., 57 Agric. Dec. at 548-49. 19 Id. at 549. 20 See Compl. App’x A. 21 See 7 C.F.R. § 1.147(c)(1) (“Any complaint . . . shall be deemed to be received by any party to a proceeding, other than the Secretary or agent thereof, on the date of delivery by certified or registered mail to the last known principal place of business of such party[.]”). United States Postal Service records indicate that a copy of the Complaint was sent via certified mail and delivered to Respondent’s business address on November 9, 2017. 22 See Scamcorp, Inc., 57 Agric.