+ All Categories
[…] Page 110: nationalaglawcenter.org...AGRICULTURE DECISIONS Agriculture Decisions is an official publication by the Secretary of Agriculture that consists of decisions and orders issued in adjudicatory

PERISHABLE AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES ACT

271

Officer in In re Scamcorp, Inc., d/b/a Goodness Greeness.”7 Respondent has not filed any objections thereto.8

Authorities

The Rules of Practice Governing Formal Adjudicatory Proceedings Instituted by the Secretary Under Various Statutes (“Rules of Practice”), set forth at 7 C.F.R. §§ 1.130 et seq., apply to the adjudication of this matter. Pursuant to section 1.136, a respondent is required to file an answer within twenty days after service of a complaint.9 The Rules provide that an answer shall “[c]learly admit, deny, or explain each of the allegations of the Complaint and shall clearly set forth any defense asserted by the respondent.”10 Moreover, “[t]he failure to file an answer, or the admission by the answer of all the material allegations of fact contained in the complaint, shall constitute a waiver of hearing.”11 Also applicable to the instant proceeding are sections 2(4) and 8(a) of PACA (7 U.S.C. §§ 499b(4), 499h(a)).