+ All Categories
[…] FEDERAL CROP INSURANCE ACT

243

arbitrary and capricious, thus it VACATES that portion of the ALJ’s decision. The Court finds that the ALJ’s decision regarding Plaintiff’s failure to report his carryover tobacco was not arbitrary and capricious, thus it AFFIRMS that portion of the ALJ’s decision. Finally, the Court AFFIRMS the ALJ’s finding that issue preclusion does not apply. The Court, however, notes that its split finding might have implications for the sanctions that may be imposed by the ALJ in this case. See 7 C.F.R. section 400.454(a)(4) (“Disqualification and civil fines may be imposed regardless of whether FCIC or the approved insurance provider has suffered any monetary loss. However, if there is no monetary loss, disqualification will only be imposed if the violation is material in accordance with section 400.454(c).”). Accordingly, the Court REMANDS this case back to the ALJ for purposes of determining the appropriate sanctions in light of this Court’s ruling. See Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v.