+ All Categories
[…] if it were consumed.42

Stearns Zoo’s asserts that, “it was really wet from the bad storms.43

Inspections of outdoor facilities conducted on rainy days will often reveal

pools of water; however, the Standard requires a suitable method to rapidly

eliminate excess water.44 Stearns Zoo had no method to rapidly eliminate

excess water on May 1, 2013. Although Stearns Zoo asserts that it

corrected the problem after the inspection,45 again, subsequent correction

does not obviate violations.46 Accordingly, the violation is sustained.

B. September 6, 2012 (lion enclosure)

Section 3.125(a) of the Standards provides: “Structural strength. The

facility must be constructed of such material and of such strength as

appropriate for the animals involved. The indoor and outdoor housing

facilities shall be structurally sound and shall be maintained in good repair

to protect the animals from injury and to contain the animals.”47

As alleged in the Complaint, the evidence shows that on September 6,

2012, Stearns Zoo failed to maintain the lion enclosure in good repair as

there was a loose electric wire hanging inside the enclosure.48 In his

39 CX-17 at 2, 3; Tr. (Vol. 2), 130:6-10. 40 CX-17 at 4, 5; Tr.