+ All Categories
[…] entering for the purpose of showing or exhibiting in any horse show or

horse exhibition any horse which is sore.” Section 5(2)(A) of the Act (15

U.S.C. § 1824(2)(A)) similarly prohibits the “showing or exhibiting, in

any horse show or horse exhibition, of any horse which is sore.” Section

6(b)(1) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(1)) further provides that “[a]ny

person who violates section 5 of this Act shall be liable to the United States

for a civil penalty of not more than $2,000 for each violation.”26

As a result of a rulemaking, 9 C.F.R. § 11.3 was promulgated which

laid out the framework of the “scar rule.”27 Under the auspices of the scar

rule, “[h]orses subject to this rule that do not meet the following scar rule

criteria shall be considered to be ‘sore’ and are subject to all prohibitions

of section 5 of the Act.” Illustrative of the prohibitions, 9 C.F.R. § 11.3

states that:

(a) The anterior and anterior-lateral surfaces of the fore

pasterns (extensor surface) much be free of bilateral

granulomas, other bilateral pathological evidence of

inflammation, and, other bilateral evidence of abuse

indicative of soring including, but not limited to,

excessive loss of hair. (b) The posterior surfaces of the

pasterns (flexor surface), including the sulcus or “pocket”

26 In 1997 the Secretary of Agriculture adjusted the maximum civil penalty from $2,000 to

$2,200 for each violation of section 5 of the Act (15 U.S.C. § 1824), in accordance with

the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990, as amended (Pub. L. No. 101-