+ All Categories
[…] harm to the animals and to the public.

Tri-State Zoological Park of Western Maryland, Inc., 72 Agric. Dec 128,

138 (U.S.D.A. 2013). See also Williams, 64 Agric. Dec. 1347, 1361

(U.S.D.A. 2005).

26 Tr. 2, 264; CX-6 at 2.

Page 74: AGRICULTURE DECISIONS - USDA · agriculture decisions volume 76 book one part one (general) pages 1 – 149 this is a compilation of decisions issued by the secretary of agriculture

Stearns Zoological Rescue & Rehab Center, Inc.

76 Agric. Dec. 45

59

3. The baby tiger swim program is not consistent with the

requirements of 9 C.F.R. § 2.131(c)(3) that “(y)oung or

immature animals shall not be exposed to rough or excessive

public handling or exhibited for periods of time which would

be detrimental to their health or well-being.

Further, and perhaps more importantly, Stearns Zoo’s baby tiger swim

program is not consistent with the requirements of 9 C.F.R. § 2.131(c)(3)

that “(y)oung or immature animals shall not be exposed to rough or

excessive public handling or exhibited for periods of time which would be

detrimental to their health or well-being.”27

As referenced supra, Dr. Laurie Gage testified regarding the younger

tiger (Tony):

. . . the size of the animal, the age of the animal…it’s an

animal which…should be in the nursery . . . They should

be fully vaccinated, because people can carry a virus