+ All Categories
[…] Stearns Zoological Rescue & Rehab Center, Inc.

76 Agric. Dec. 45

61

Section 2.100(a) of the Regulations provides: “Each exhibitor . . . shall

comply in all respects with the regulations set forth in part 2 of this

subchapter and the standards set forth in part 3 of this subchapter for the

humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals. . .”34

The Complaint alleges that in five separate instances, Stearns Zoo

failed to meet the minimum standards with respect to drainage, structural

strength, and shelter from inclement weather.

A. May 1, 2013 (Drainage)

Section 3.127(c) of the Standards provides: “Drainage. A suitable

method shall be provided to rapidly eliminate excess water. The method

of drainage shall comply with applicable Federal, State, and local laws and

regulations relating to pollution control or the protection of the

environment.”35

The evidence shows that on May 1, 2013, Stearns Zoo’s tiger

enclosures had an accumulation of mud and water.36 In his inspection

report, Dr. Navarro wrote:

A few of the Tiger enclosure[s] had water and mud

accumulation due to rainy weather during the night.