+ All Categories
[…] if the chain-link fence became unattached by the nonhuman primates.55

The purpose of the enclosure is to protect the animals from injury and to

contain them securely.56 The photographic evidence demonstrates the

effect of the baboons’ strength,57 and that the enclosure was structurally

compromised due to the detached pole. Accordingly, the violation is

sustained.

D. November 21, 2013 (pig enclosure)

The evidence shows that on November 21, 2013, Stearns Zoo failed to

maintain an enclosure for a pig so as to protect the animal from injury.58

Section 3.125(a) of the Standards provides:

Structural strength. The facility must be constructed of

such material and of such strength as appropriate for the

animals involved. The indoor and outdoor housing

facilities shall be structurally sound and shall be

maintained in good repair to protect the animals from

injury and to contain the animals.59

54 CX-17 at 6, 7; Tr. (Vol. 2) 128:20-129:3. 55 Tr. (Vol. 2), 128:6-9. 56 See 9 C.F.R. § 3.75(a). 57 Tr. (Vol. 2), 128:20-129:3. 58 Compl. ¶ 12d. 59 9 C.F.R. § 3.125(a).