+ All Categories
[…] animals from climbing out of the enclosure.”50 Dr. Navarro’s photographs

show the clamp facing down, allowing the electric wire to touch the

fence.51 The electric wire was not operating as it was designed to operate

because “it was too close to the chain link . . . if an animal decided to climb

over it, it could walk over it because it didn’t have enough separation from

the chain-link fence.”52 Accordingly, the violation is sustained.

C. May 1, 2013 (baboon enclosure)

The evidence shows that on May 1, 2013, Stearns Zoo failed to

maintain an enclosure for two baboons in good repair.53 Section 3.75(a) of

the Standards provides:

Structure: construction. Housing facilities for nonhuman

primates must be designed and constructed so that they

are structurally sound for the species of nonhuman

primates housed in them. They must be kept in good

repair, and they must protect the animals from injury,

contain the animals securely, and restrict other animals

from entering.

9 C.F.R. § 3.75(a).

In his inspection report, Dr. Navarro wrote:

49 CX-16 at 1. 50 Tr. (Vol. 2), 125:13-16. 51 CX-16 at 3, 4; Tr. (Vol. 2), 126:18-126:1. 52 Tr. (Vol. 2), 125:14-18. 53 Compl. ¶ 12c.