+ All Categories
[…] pig had a rusted pipe with jagged edges.”60 His photographs depict a rusty

vertical pipe that was used to close the door of the pig enclosure.61 The

rust’s location-at the bottom edges-posed a risk of harm to the pig as, “. .

. the jagged edges, along with the rust . . . if he uses his snout, like some

of the pigs do, he could cut his snout on the jagged edges.”62 Accordingly,

the violation is sustained.

E. November 21, 2013 (shelter for tigers)

The evidence shows that on November 21, 2013, Stearns Zoo failed to

provide tigers with adequate shelter from inclement weather.63 Section

3.127(b) of the Standards provides: “Natural or artificial shelter

appropriate to the local climatic conditions for the species concerned shall

be provided for all animals kept outdoors to afford them protection and to

prevent discomfort to such animals. . . .”64 Exhibitors are required to

provide each animal housed outdoors with adequate shelter from the

elements.

On a July 28, 1992, inspection of Big Bear Farm, Inc., two

APHIS inspectors found that “the petting zoo enclosure

housed 1 potbellied pig, 5 sheep and 7 goats was equipped