+ All Categories
[…] 9 from one handler to the other, was the animal

10 restrained by a leash at all times?

11 THE WITNESS: I think there was a leash

12 dangling behind the tiger, but it wasn't one that

13 it was actually -- the tiger was actually swimming

14 on its own. There may have been a leash behind it

15 dragging in the water, but I don't think so.

The record reflects that it was not until the hearing that compelling

testimony provided by USDA expert witness Dr. Laurie Gage fully

demonstrated that Respondent’s baby tiger swim program is simply not

consistent with the requirements of 9 C.F.R. § 2.131(c)(3) that “(y)oung

or immature animals shall not be exposed to rough or excessive public

handling or exhibited for periods of time which would be detrimental to

their health or well-being.”71 Dr. Gage provided detailed testimony in

support of her position on this issue including, but not limited to, testimony

that

. . . the size of the animal, the age of the animal . . . it’s an

animal which . . . should be in the nursery. . . They should