+ All Categories
[…] customer. (Tr. 4, 174-175). Accordingly, Complainant has failed to meet

its burden of proof regarding this alleged violation and this alleged

violation is not sustained.

IV. Standards

30 Tr. (Vol. 2), 119:15-120:1; 120:14-21. 31 CX-21. 32 CX-14. 33 The incident was not included in Respondent’s May 31, 2012 official warning. (CX-3).

Page 76: AGRICULTURE DECISIONS - USDA · agriculture decisions volume 76 book one part one (general) pages 1 – 149 this is a compilation of decisions issued by the secretary of agriculture

Stearns Zoological Rescue & Rehab Center, Inc.

76 Agric. Dec. 45

61

Section 2.100(a) of the Regulations provides: “Each exhibitor . . . shall

comply in all respects with the regulations set forth in part 2 of this

subchapter and the standards set forth in part 3 of this subchapter for the

humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals. . .”34

The Complaint alleges that in five separate instances, Stearns Zoo

failed to meet the minimum standards with respect to drainage, structural

strength, and shelter from inclement weather.

A. May 1, 2013 (Drainage)