+ All Categories
[…] Page 175: AGRICULTURE DECISIONS - USDA 64 - Bo… · Agriculture Decisions is an official publication by the Secretary of Agriculture con sisting of decisions and orders issued in adjudicatory

MAURICE D. MITCHELL, SR v. USDA64 Agric. Dec. 1378

1381

Court did not dismiss the Mitchells' claims seeking declaratory relief.Maurice Mitchell, Sr. filed a brief with the Court on July 27, 2005, asdid Marvin and Marlene Mitchell (Clerk's Nos. 21, 27). TheGovernment filed a brief on August 24, 2005 (Clerk's No. 24). ThePlaintiffs did not file a reply brief. The matter is fully submitted. See

Local Rule 7.1(g)(allowing parties five days to file a reply brief).

II. STANDARD OF REVIEWJudicial review of a NAD decision is authorized under 7 U.S.C. §

6999, which states: “A final determination of the [National Appeals]Division shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United Statesdistrict court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with chapter 7 ofTitle 5.” Judicial review is also appropriate under the AdministrativeProcedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 704.

An agency's interpretation of the statutes and regulations it