+ All Categories
[…] Livestock Marketing Ass’n, 125 S. Ct. at 2063. Here,likewise, the honey promotion program is directed by Congress. TheHoney Research, Promotion, and Consumer Information Act authorizes“the establishment of an orderly procedure for the development andfinancing, through an adequate assessment, of an effective, continuous,and nationally coordinated program of promotion, research, consumereducation, and industry information . . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 4601(b)(1). Thehoney promotion program is designed to “strengthen the position of thehoney industry in the marketplace”; “maintain, develop, and expanddomestic and foreign markets and uses for honey and honey products”;“maintain and improve the competitiveness and efficiency of the honeyindustry”; and “sponsor research to develop better means of dealing withpest and disease problems.” 7 U.S.C. § 4601(b)(1).