+ All Categories
[…] Tr. 709. The evidence is not sufficient to find that the condition of the grounds would endanger the animals or husbandry practices. Accordingly, this violation is not established.

(f) September 25, 2013 (Weeds and grass)

The 2015 Complaint alleges that on September 25, 2013, there were “weeds and grasses growing in and around the premises and animal areas that offered harborage to rodents and other animals and pests.” 2015 Complaint at 7, ¶ 9(f).

Section 3.131(c) of the standards provides that “[p]remises (buildings and grounds) shall be kept clean and in good repair in order to protect the animals from injury and to facilitate the prescribed husbandry practices set forth in this subpart. Accumulations of trash shall be placed in designated areas and cleared as necessary to protect the health of the animals.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.131(c).