+ All Categories
[…] Tr. 731. ACI Fox also testified that he was not able to observe all of the tigers within the housing structure to determine if they actually could fit comfortably inside, nor did he see whether one “low man on the totem pole” tiger had been excluded due to lack of room. Tr. 643-644. Accordingly, the evidence is not sufficient to find a violation.

(b) May 13, 2015 (Clutter in spider monkey area)

The 2016 Complaint alleges that on May 13, 2015, Respondents housed nonhuman primates in housing facilities that were not kept free of clutter. 2016 Complaint at 6, ¶ 10(b).

Section 3.75(b) of the standards provides that animal areas “inside of housing facilities must be kept neat and free of clutter, including equipment, furniture, or stored material, but may contain materials actually used and necessary for cleaning the area, and fixtures and equipment for proper husbandry practices.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.75(b).