+ All Categories
[…] Page 122: AGRICULTURE DECISIONS - USDA YELLOWBOOK.pdf · agriculture . decisions . volume 75 . book two . part one (general) pages 362 – 625 . t. his is a compilation of decisions issued

Douglas Keith Terranova & Terranova Enterprises, Inc. 75 Agric. Dec. 433

451

The 2015 Complaint alleges that on March 10, 2011, Respondents failed to meet the minimum standards with respect to the structural strength, containment, and space requirements for tigers. Specifically, the complaint alleges that Respondents’ exhibit and exercise enclosure was in disrepair. 2015 Complaint at 6 ¶9(a).

Section 3.125(a) of the standards provides that the “facility must be constructed of such material and of such strength as appropriate for the animals involved. The indoor and outdoor housing facilities shall be structurally sound and shall be maintained in good repair to protect the animals from injury and to contain the animals.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.125(a).