+ All Categories
[…] Accordingly, the evidence does not establish a violation. (g) May 13, 2015 (Tiger enclosure structures) The 2016 Complaint alleges that on May 13, 2015, Respondents failed to maintain their housing facilities for tigers in good repair so as to contain them, specifically the tiger enclosure was not constructed in a structurally sound manner; contained climbing structures that could provide opportunities for escape; and were rusted, which could reduce structural integrity. 2016 Complaint at 6-7, ¶ 10(g). Section 3.125(a) of the standards provides that the “facility must be constructed of such material and of such strength as appropriate for the animals involved. The indoor and outdoor housing facilities shall be structurally sound and shall be maintained in good repair to protect the animals from injury and to contain the animals.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.125(a). Complainant asserts that Respondents’ tiger enclosure was not constructed in a structurally sound manner, and specifically, the panels on the east side of the roof were not attached to the structure’s framework and support pipe.