+ All Categories
[…] It is undisputed that the monkeys had enhancement. Tr. 657-659. Accordingly, this violation is not established.

(f) May 13, 2015 (Tiger enclosures roof and floors) The 2016 Complaint alleges that on May 13, 2015, Respondents failed to maintain their housing facilities for tigers in good repair so as to protect the animals from injury, specifically plywood and pallets covering the floors were rotted and in disrepair and the roof of one of the tiger housing facilities was damaged. 2016 Complaint at 6, ¶ 10(f). Section 3.125(a) of the standards provides that the “facility must be constructed of such material and of such strength as appropriate for the animals involved. The indoor and outdoor housing facilities shall be structurally sound and shall be maintained in good repair to protect the animals from injury and to contain the animals.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.125(a).