+ All Categories
[…] The procedural history of this case amply demonstrates that Respondents were apprised of the scheduled hearing on several different occasions and in a number of different ways as detailed in the Order Denying Respondents’ Request for Rescheduled Hearing, July 14, 2016 and Order Denying Respondents’ Petition for Rehearing, August, 2, 2016. Respondents’ failed to appear for the hearing without good cause after being duly notified of the time, place, and manner of the hearing and as such are deemed to have admitted all facts presented at the hearing. (7 C.F.R. § 1.141(e)(1); Tr. at 4). Further, “[s]uch failure by the respondent shall also constitute an admission of all the material allegations of fact contained in the complaint.” (7 C.F.R. § 1.141(e)(1)).

Despite their failure to appear for the hearing, Respondents have not waived “their right to be served with a copy of the Judge's decision and to appeal and request oral argument before the Judicial Officer with respect thereto in the manner provided in §1.145.” (7 C.F.R. § 1.141(e)(1)).

B. Imported fire ants are subject to a Federal quarantine.