+ All Categories
[…] Respondents could reasonably have thought the size of the transport cages was acceptable given the length of time the cages had been used and the number of inspectors who had not objected to them. Accordingly, there is not sufficient evidence to find this violation.

(c) September 25, 2013 (Lighting)

The 2015 Complaint alleges that on September 25, 2013, Respondents “failed to provide areas housing nonhuman primates with a regular diurnal lighting cycle.” Complaint at 6, ¶9(c).

Section 3.76(c) of the standards provides:

Indoor housing facilities must be lighted well enough to permit routine inspection and cleaning of the facility, and observation of the nonhuman primates. Animal areas must be provided a regular diurnal lighting cycle of either natural or artificial light. Lighting must be uniformly diffused throughout animal facilities and provide sufficient illumination to aid in maintaining good housekeeping practices, adequate cleaning, adequate inspection of animals, and for the well-being of the

Page 125: AGRICULTURE DECISIONS - USDA YELLOWBOOK.pdf · agriculture . decisions . volume 75 . book two . part one (general) pages 362 – 625 . t. his is a compilation of decisions issued

ANIMAL WELFARE ACT

454

animals. Primary enclosures must be placed in the housing facility so as to protect the nonhuman primates from excessive light.

9 C.F.R. § 3.76(c).

Complainant asserts that on September 25, 2013, Respondents housed two nonhuman primates (spider monkeys) in a barn that had inadequate lighting, specifically diurnal lighting. Complainant’s Brief at 24. Complainant contends that diurnal lighting provides for the well-being of these non-human primates and makes the assessment of the health and well-being of the animals and inspection and husbandry practices easier. Complainant’s Brief at 24-25.

Respondents contend that Mr.