+ All Categories
[…] While the tiger moved through the arena and concourse, she was in close proximity to the public and building staff. In this case, a member of the general public was in a restroom, albeit very briefly, with the tiger. Accordingly, under these facts, Complainant has established that Respondents violated regulation 9 C.F.R. § 2.131(c)(1).

In addition, the evidence shows that Complainant established that during a public exhibition, the tiger Leah was not “under the direct control and supervision of a knowledgeable and experienced animal handler.” The tiger was not under the control and supervision of a knowledgeable and experienced animal handler when she escaped. Regardless of how Mr. Ives became involved, the evidence is clear that he was not qualified to work with the tigers. While Mr. Terranova and Mr.