+ All Categories
[…] Respondents’ Opposition Brief at 14 (quoting Tr. 638).

There is no evidence that the sections of panels which were loose posed any danger to the animals nor that any animals were injured by them. In addition, the panels were in the process of being repaired. Accordingly, this violation is not established.

(e) September 25, 2013 (Unused building materials)

The 2015 Complaint alleges that on September 25, 2013, Respondents “failed to remove from an area adjacent to the tiger facility an accumulation of unused building materials.” 2015 Complaint at 7, ¶ 9(e).

Section 3.131(c) of the standards provides that “[p]remises (buildings and grounds) shall be kept clean and in good repair in order to protect the animals from injury and to facilitate the prescribed husbandry practices set forth in this subpart. Accumulations of trash shall be placed in designated areas and cleared as necessary to protect the health of the animals.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.131(c).

Page 127: AGRICULTURE DECISIONS - USDA YELLOWBOOK.pdf · agriculture . decisions . volume 75 . book two . part one (general) pages 362 – 625 . t. his is a compilation of decisions issued

ANIMAL WELFARE ACT

456