+ All Categories
[…] The evidence did not show that loose wires would injure a tiger and no such injuries of the tigers were reported. Tr. 430. Accordingly, there is not sufficient evidence to find this violation.

(b) March 10, 2011 (Transport enclosures)

The 2015 Complaint alleges that on March 20, 2011, Respondents “utilized transport enclosures as primary enclosures for six tigers, and the enclosures did not offer the tigers sufficient space to make normal postural and social adjustments.” 2015 Complaint at 6, ¶9(b).

Section 3.128 of the standards provides that enclosures “shall be constructed and maintained so as to provide sufficient space to allow each animal to make normal postural and social adjustments with adequate freedom of movement. Inadequate space may be indicated by evidence of malnutrition, poor condition, debility, stress, or abnormal behavior patterns.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.128.

Complainant asserts that Respondents used “transport” enclosures as primary enclosures for their tigers and the enclosures were too small to allow proper space for normal postural and social adjustments. Complainant’s Brief at 22-23.