+ All Categories
[…] And, it is understandable that the Respondents would find the timing of this inspection suspicious. The evidence does not support this violation.

4. Standards for Handling, Care, Treatment, and Transportation

The 2015 Complaint alleges that on seven times on two dates, March 10, 2011, and September 25, 2013, APHIS inspectors documented noncompliance by Respondents with the standards. Section 2.100(a) of the regulations provides that each exhibitor “shall comply in all respects with the regulations set forth in part 2 of this subchapter and the standards set forth in part 3 of this subchapter for the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals. 9 C.F.R. § 2.100(a). This regulation applies to all of the alleged noncompliance with the standards promulgated under the Act.

(a) March 10, 2011 (Cables)