+ All Categories
[…] ANIMAL WELFARE ACT

462

Mr. Terranova admitted he did not provide the itinerary as required from November 14 to 19, 2015. Accordingly, this violation, which was a willful violation, is established by the evidence.

7. Minimum Standards (2016 Complaint)

(a) January 8, 2015 (Tiger shelter)

The 2016 Complaint alleges that on January 8, 2015, Respondents’ enclosures for five3 tigers lacked adequate shelter from inclement weather. 2016 Complaint at 6, ¶ 10(a).

Section 3.127(b) of the standards provides that “[n]atural or artificial shelter appropriate to the local climatic conditions for the species concerned shall be provided for all animals kept outdoors to afford them protection and to prevent discomfort to such animals.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.127(b).

Complainant contends that Respondents’ enclosures contained a single shelter for five tigers. In his inspection report, ACI Fox wrote: