+ All Categories
[…] The evidence also does not support a finding that the rust was excessive or that it prevented the required cleaning and sanitation or that it affected the structural strength of the surface. Accordingly, this violation is not established.

(h) May 13, 2015 (Weeds and grass)

The 2016 Complaint alleges that on May 13, 2015, there were weeds and grass growing in and around the premises and animal areas that offered harborage to rodents and other animals and pests. 2016 Complaint at 7, ¶ 10(h).

Section 3.131(c) of the standards provides that “[p]remises (buildings and grounds) shall be kept clean and in good repair in order to protect the animals from injury and to facilitate the prescribed husbandry practices set forth in this subpart. Accumulations of trash shall be placed in designated areas and cleared as necessary to protect the health of the animals.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.131(c).

Complainant alleges that grass was growing up through a used pile of bricks in the immediate area of the tiger housing and enclosures.