+ All Categories
[…] There is no evidence that these items were a danger to the animals or that the property was not being kept up. In fact, the record includes a photo of the finished walkway made from these bricks. Accordingly, there is not sufficient evidence to find a violation.

(i) May 13, 2015 (Trash)

The 2016 Complaint alleges that on May 13, 2015, Respondents housed tigers in housing facilities that were not kept clean and free of trash, and specifically, that the tiger facilities contained used bricks, pipes, broken table, roofing material, and a dog house. 2016 Complaint at 7, ¶ 10(i).

Section 3.131(c) of the standards provides that “[p]remises (buildings and grounds) shall be kept clean and in good repair in order to protect the animals from injury and to facilitate the prescribed husbandry practices set forth in this subpart. Accumulations of trash shall be placed in designated areas and cleared as necessary to protect the health of the animals.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.131(c).

Complainant alleges that Respondents housed tigers in housing facilities that were not kept clean and free of trash, including a pile of used brick, metal roofing material, assorted pipe, a two legged wooden table, an unused dog house, and other miscellaneous items.