+ All Categories
[…] Jewell, 62 F.Supp.3d 7, 20 (D.D.C.2014) (quoting Allied–Signal, 988 F.2d at 151).

Such a possibility seems likely here for several reasons. First, as discussed above, the CPRIA is an unusual statute in that industry representatives—in this case, the Blue Ribbon Commission—participate in a substantial capacity in developing and promulgating a proposed checkoff order. See 75 Fed.Reg. at 61,002 (“The proposal was submitted to USDA by the Blue Ribbon Commission (BRC), a committee of 21 chief executive officers and heads of businesses....”); 7 U.S.C. § 7413(b)(1)(B)(i) (“A proposed order with respect to an agricultural commodity may be ... submitted to the Secretary by ... an association of producers of the agricultural commodity; ...”). While the USDA is still responsible for “determin[ing] that a proposed order is consistent with and

Page 328: AGRICULTURE DECISIONS - USDA YELLOWBOOK.pdf · agriculture . decisions . volume 75 . book two . part one (general) pages 362 – 625 . t. his is a compilation of decisions issued