+ All Categories
[…] Finally, the Answer requested the scheduling of an oral hearing.

III. Points and Authorities

A. The Act and Regulations The Animal Health Protection Act (7 U.S.C. §§ 8301-8316) authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to promulgate regulations to protect human and animal health, the economic interests associated therewith, and the environment by, among other things, detecting certain animal pests and diseases and preventing their entry into or movement through the United States. See generally Section 10402 of the Act (7 U.S.C. § 8301). Section 10406 of the Act (7 U.S.C. § 8305) authorizes the Secretary to “prohibit or restrict the movement in interstate commerce of any animal, article, or means of conveyance if the Secretary determines that the prohibition or restriction is necessary to prevent the introduction or dissemination of any pest or disease of livestock.” Pursuant to this authority, the Secretary has promulgated regulations to detect, control, and eradicate bovine brucellosis, a highly contagious bacterial disease that causes aborted pregnancies and impaired fertility in cattle and bison.3 The bovine brucellosis regulations are found in 9 C.F.R.