+ All Categories
[…] See Testimony of Sonia Jimenez at 342–45 (AR3339–42). This higher board-feet-per-year rate—25 million as opposed to the 15 million in the Order—was chosen because a business manufacturing or importing “25 million feet [per year] would approximately be considered a small business” for purposes of the RFA. See id. at 342–43 (AR3339–40); see also Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1) (describing agency reporting requirements for rules that are “likely to have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities”). After AMS calculated the number of small businesses who manufacture or import 25 million board feet per year or less, it seems the Service mistakenly used this figure to estimate the number of domestic manufacturers and importers that would not be exempted under the Order.