+ All Categories
[…] As a result, in this instance it was the Blue Ribbon Commission that came to USDA with the proposal for a checkoff order. The Secretary’s obligation was then to “determine[ ]

Page 352: AGRICULTURE DECISIONS - USDA YELLOWBOOK.pdf · agriculture . decisions . volume 75 . book two . part one (general) pages 362 – 625 . t. his is a compilation of decisions issued

that a proposed order is consistent with and will effectuate the purpose of” the CPRIA. Id. § 7413(b)(2). So satisfied, the Secretary then “publish[es] the proposed order in the Federal Register and give[s] due notice and opportunity for public comment ....” Id. This the Secretary did, publishing a notice of the proposed rulemaking and seeking comments from concerned parties regarding the Checkoff Order. See 75 Fed.