+ All Categories
[…] Tr. at 23, lines 10-12; at 24, lines 1-2.

C. It is a violation of the Plant Protection Act and regulations to move regulated articles outside of the imported fire ant quarantine through and into an area outside of the quarantine without a limited permit or compliance agreement.

The Plant Protection Act, as amended and supplemented, gives USDA APHIS the authority to regulate the movement of certain articles and establish domestic quarantines to prevent the dissemination of plant pests within the United States. 7 U.S.C. § 7712, 7 C.F.R. § 301.81. The Secretary is authorized to issue regulations requiring that an article moved in interstate commerce be “accompanied by a certificate of inspection issued (in a manner and form required by the Secretary) by appropriate officials of the . . . State from which the plant, plant product, biological control organism, noxious weed, article, or means of conveyance is to be moved.” 7 U.S.C. § 7712(c). Pursuant to this authority, section 301.81-3 et seq. of the regulations establishes quarantines in States or portions of States that are infested with imported fire ants. Respondents’ place of business is located in Homestead, Florida.