+ All Categories
[…] Accordingly, there is not sufficient evidence to find a violation. (g) September 25, 2013 (Unused chain link pens) The 2015 Complaint alleges that on September 25, 2013, Respondents “maintained unused chain link pens containing wooden structures that were in disrepair, and had weeds growing inside of them that could provide harborage for pests.” 2015 Complaint at 7, ¶ 9(g). Section 3.131(c) of the standards provides that “[p]remises (buildings and grounds) shall be kept clean and in good repair in order to protect the animals from injury and to facilitate the prescribed husbandry practices set forth in this subpart. Accumulations of trash shall be placed in designated areas and cleared as necessary to protect the health of the animals.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.131(c). Complainant contends that “Respondents maintained unused chain link pens containing wooden structures that were in disrepair and also had weeds growing inside of them that could provide harborage for pests.”