+ All Categories
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). It thus determined thatthe sovereign acts doctrine did not authorize the Government to escapeliability for the Farmers' breach of contract claims. Id. at 46.

The court next concluded that, “because the [2002 Farm Bill] was not‘public and general,’ the unmistakability doctrine does not apply.” SJOpinion 46. With respect to the due process claims, the court determinedthat the “plaintiffs' due process arguments are primarily based on their

As noted above, § 1508(j) of Title 7, as relied upon in the SJ Opinion, provides that15

if a “claim for indemnity is denied by the [FCIC] or an approved provider, an action onthe claim may be brought against the [FCIC] or Secretary [of Agriculture] only in theUnited States district court for the district in which the insured farm is located.” Seesupra note 8.

Marvin Taylor Barnhill, et al. v. USDA, et al.67 Agric. Dec. 265

277

contract claims.”