+ All Categories
[…] Between October 10, 2000,and February 12, 2001, the CCC issued twenty-one nonrecourse loans toPNSC. Upon making these loans, the CCC acquired a security interest inthe refined sugar produced by PNSC from appellants' beets. Appellants'state processor liens, which attached upon delivery of the beets and laterattached to the sugar produced from the beets, necessarily predated thelater CCC loans, which were secured by the sugar refined from thosebeets. Nonetheless, the CCC's loans received super-priority overappellants' loans under 7 U.S.C. § 7284(d), which provides:

A security interest obtained by the Commodity Credit Corporation asa result of the execution of a security agreement by the processor ofsugarcane or sugar beets shall be superior to all statutory and commonlaw liens on raw cane sugar and refined beet sugar in favor of theproducers of sugarcane and sugar beets and all prior recorded andunrecorded liens on the crops of sugarcane and sugar beets from whichthe sugar was derived.

On March 5, 2001, after paying about half of what it owed toappellants, PNSC defaulted on its agreement with them. After this defaultby PNSC, appellants timely filed statements evidencing their processorliens on March 22, 2001. SeeWash. Rev.Code. § 60.13.050 (requiring