+ All Categories
[…] Prior to 2002, the extent to which the MPCI Policy indemnified lost

Although various terms have been used in the record, sometimes interchangeably,7

we refer to the components of the peanut price support program as follows. First, werefer to the general price support program at issue as the “peanut quota program.” Weuse the term “national pound-age quota” to describe the total peanut poundage quota setby the United States Department of Agriculture for the entire country, and we refer tothe peanut quota allocations made to individual farms as the “farm poundage quota.”

Section 1508(j) of Title 7 provides that, if a “claim for indemnity is denied by the8

[FCIC] or an approved provider, an action on the claim may be brought against the[FCIC] or Secretary [of Agriculture] only in the United States district court for thedistrict in which the insured farm is located.” 7 U.S.C. § 1508(j)(2). The various publicofficials and entities named as defendants in this litigation are apparently proper partiesthereto, pursuant to the MPCI Policy and § 1508(j)-and the parties have made nocontention to the contrary.

Marvin Taylor Barnhill, et al. v. USDA, et al.67 Agric.