+ All Categories
[…] The inspections of raisins generally are governed pursuant to theauthority of the USDA under the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946, asamended. 7 U.S.C. § 1621, et seq. (“AMA”). The USDA has issuedregulations under Title 7, Part 52 (“Part 52”) pursuant to its authorityunder the AMA governing the inspection and certification of certainagricultural products, including raisins, and has established standards forgrades of commodities, including raisins. 7 C.F.R. § 52.5. Section 52.5states that “[a]n application for inspection service may be made by anyinterested party ...” 7 C.F.R. § 52.5.