+ All Categories
[…] Subpart J of the FCIC's regulations governs appeals of “adversedecisions made by personnel of the [FCIC] with respect to ... contracts ofinsurance of private insurance companies and reinsured by the FCIC.”7C.F.R. § 400.91. An “adverse decision” is broadly defined as, “a decisionby an employee or Director of the Agency that is adverse to theparticipant.” 7 C.F.R. § 400.90. Subpart J provides that a participant mayonly seek judicial review of an adverse determination after exhausting theavailable administrative remedies. 7 C.F.R. § 400.96(c). Section2

400.96(c) further provides, “Nothing in this section can be construed tocreate privity of contract between the Agency and a participant.” Id.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

The Plaintiffs owned and grew crops in 2001 and 2002. Theypurchased crop insurance policies called Adjusted Gross Revenue PilotInsurance Policies (“the Policies”) from American Growers InsuranceCompany (“AGIC”).