+ All Categories
[…] Any nonorganically produced agricultural product may be used inaccordance with the restrictions specified in this section and when theproduct is not commercially available in organic form. (a) Cornstarch (native) (b) Gums--water extracted only (arabic, guar, locust bean, carob bean) (c) Kelp--for use only as a thickener and dietary supplement (d) Lecithin--unbleached (e) Pectin (high-methoxy)

Section 6510 of title 7 speaks to the certification for organic foods handlingoperations and provides:

For a handling operation to be certified under this chapter, each person onsuch handling operation shall not, with respect to any agricultural productcovered by this chapter- (1) add any synthetic ingredient during the processing or any postharvesthandling of the product; * * * * (4) add any ingredients that are not organically produced in accordance withthis chapter and the applicable organic certification program, unless suchingredients are included on the National List and represent not more than5 percent of the weight of the total finished product (excluding salt andwater)[.]

7 U.S.C. § 6510(a).