+ All Categories
[…] USDA

62 Agric. Dec. 440

449

letter related to FSN 2557. The agency found that "appellant enrolled FSN1777 into the AMTA program in 1996. FSN 1777, the parent farm, wasreconstituted into FSN 2129, and subsequently into FSN 2557." ®. at 841;16.) Plaintiff provides no record evidence from which the court could concludethat this analysis is erroneous.

The record shows that plaintiff signed separate papers in 1997 and 2001when her land was reconstituted and her farm was given new serial numbers.Plaintiff does not dispute that substantially the same land was included in bothagreements. See 7 CFR § 718.201 et seq. ("The constitution andidentification of land as a farm for the first time and the subsequentreconstitution of a farm made hereafter, shall include all land operated by anindividual entity or joint operation as a single farming unit ...") Instead, shecontends that the contract she signed in 1996 is separate and distinct from theone she signed in 1999.

The court finds substantial evidence supporting the agency's finding thatboth the 1997 and the 2001 violations related to only one contract.