+ All Categories
[…] Like threatened environmental harm, the potential harmfrom exposure to dangerous food products or drugs "is by nature probabilistic,"yet an unreasonable exposure to risk may itself cause cognizable injury. GastonCopper, 204 F.3d at 160. Significantly, the very purpose of the FMIA and theFFDCA, the statutes which Baur alleges the USDA has violated, is to ensurethe safety of the nation's food supply and to minimize the risk to public healthfrom potentially dangerous food and drug products. See 21 U.S.C. § 602(stating that "[i]t is essential in the public interest that the health and welfareof consumers be protected by assuring that meat and meat food productsdistributed to them are wholesome, not adulterated, and properly marked,labeled, and packaged"); 62 Cases, More or Less, Each Containing Six Jarsof Jam v. United States, 340 U.S. 593, 596, 71 S.Ct. 515, 95 L.Ed. 566 (1951)(the purpose of the FFDCA is to protect public health by keeping impure andadulterated food from the channels of commerce).