+ All Categories
[…] 62 Agric. Dec. 524

527

While the authors of the study acknowledged that "[s]o far, there is no evidence for the secondary3

transmission of BSE from [ ] resistant species to more susceptible species," they noted that "the results

presented [in this study] would strongly favour a decision to stop feeding ruminant-derived products

to all animal species. Additional experiments should be carried out to detect possible BSE infectivity

in clinically normal BSE-exposed animal species."

Currently, the USDA classifies all downed livestock presented for slaughter as "U.S Suspects."4

See 9 C.F.R. § 301.2 (2003) (defining U.S. Suspects as livestock "suspected of being affected with a

disease or condition which may require condemnation in whole or in part, when slaughtered, and

[which] is subject to further examination by an inspector to determine its disposal"); 9 C.F.R. §

309.2(b) (2003) (providing that "[a]ll seriously crippled animals and animals commonly termed

'downers,' shall be identified as U.S. Suspects"). If upon inspection the downed animal shows signs of

(continued...)

against disease transmission.