+ All Categories
[…] Arthur Harvey v. USDA

62 Agric. Dec. 621

625

except, as noted below, with respect to Count VII.

Overview of OFPA

OFPA was enacted "to establish national standards governing the marketingof certain agricultural products as organically produced products"; "to assureconsumers that organically produced products meet a consistent standard"; and"to facilitate interstate commerce in fresh and processed food that isorganically produced." 7 U.S.C. § 6501. These aims are pursued by theestablishment of "an organic certification program for producers and handlersof agricultural products that have been produced using organic methods." Id.§ 6503(a).