+ All Categories
[…] Harveywould have the rule divide the system plan into two sections, one forfinancial-marketing-propriety information and one for general data.

The Secretary responds that the public disclosure provision of 7 U.S.C. §2506(a)(9) must be juxtaposed against the confidentiality provision of §6515(g). The latter subsection of OFPA states:

Except as provided in section 6506(a)(9) of this title, any certifying agentshall maintain strict confidentiality with respect to its clients under theapplicable organic certification program and may not disclose to thirdparties (with the exception of the Secretary or the applicable governing Stateofficial) any business related information concerning such client obtainedwhile implementing this chapter.

7 U.S.C. § 6515.

The Secretary recognized the tension between the disclosure andconfidentiality provisions of OFPA during the rulemaking process. Thepreamble to the Final Rule observed:

Public Access to Records.