+ All Categories
[…] as set forth in regulations issued by the Secretary, (ii) after expiration of

such other time by which payment must be made, as the parties have

expressly agreed to in writing before entering into the transaction. The

regulations promulgated pursuant to this section provide that the

maximum time parties may agree upon for payment is thirty days from

the date of receipt and acceptance of the goods. 7 C.F.R. § 46.46(f)(1)

& (2).

PACA trust rights may be enforced through the Secretary of

Agriculture issuing an order (and subsequent judicial enforcement), 7

U.S.C. § 499f & g, or through judicial enforcement in federal court in

a breach of fiduciary trust action, 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(5). “The several

district courts of the United States are vested with jurisdiction

specifically to entertain (i) actions by trust beneficiaries to enforce

payment from the trust, and (ii) actions by the Secretary to prevent and

restrain dissipation of the trust.” 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(5).

Page 32: USDA 67 - One - Part 3.pdfAGRICULTURE DECISIONS Agriculture Decisions is an official publication by the Secretary of Agriculture consisting of decisions and orders issued in adjudicatory

602 PERISHABLE AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES ACT