+ All Categories
[…] party must elect its mode of procedure.” Hang Yang Trade Co., 52

Agric. Dec. at 769. Because Respondent’s Counterclaim Part A

involves the same transactions as its First Amended Complaint,

Respondent made an election of remedies by filing a complaint in state

court and the Secretary is without jurisdiction as to Respondent’s

Counterclaim covering the same transactions. Respondent’s reparation

Counterclaim Part A should, therefore, be dismissed.

Counterclaim Part A should also be dismissed on grounds

independent of an election of remedies. Under section 47.2(n) of the

Rules of Practice, a reparation proceeding is defined as “a proceeding in

which money damages are claimed and in which the Department is not

a party.” 7 C.F.R. § 47.2(n) (emphasis added). As the definition

specifically states, reparation proceedings contemplate an award of

money damages to the complaining party. Neither the Counterclaim,

nor the Memorandum Opposing Motion to Dismiss Counterclaim