+ All Categories
[…] proceeds collected from its customers and it was not, therefore, in a

position to negotiate a profit in the manner that a buyer would in the

case of goods that were purchased and resold. On the contrary,

Respondent was only authorized to withhold $0.50 per carton for

commission. Respondent was, therefore, acting primarily for the benefit

of Complainant when it sold the subject loads of lemons. On this basis,

we conclude that an agency relationship was created when Respondent

agreed to sell the lemons on Complainant’s behalf.

Section 2-305(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code, “Open Price Term,” states “the5

parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is notsettled.” The term “price after sale” is not defined in either the U.C.C. or the Act andRegulations. It is considered a subcategory of the open price term, and is generallyunderstood as meaning that the parties will agree upon a price after the buyer effects itsresales.