+ All Categories
[…] Conflict of interest questions are always fact-specific and depend upon the particular context. Notably the G.S. 160D-109(c) refers to “a close familial, business, or other associational relationship” (emphasis added). A staff person could issue permits to an acquaintance or a general service provider. A staff person could not issue a permit to a close friend. Of course, there are many shades of grey between conflict and no-conflict. The details matter.

It is worth noting that, as specified at G.S. 160D-109(f), “[f]or purposes of this section, a ‘close familial relationship’ means a spouse, parent, child, brother, sister, grandparent, or grandchild. The term includes the step, half, and in-law relationships.”

For staff conflicts of interest, what can be done if there is only one decision maker and they have a direct or familial tie with the applicant?