+ All Categories
[…] So, the adoption or amendment of a stormwater ordinance or watershed ordinance will need to follow the procedures for legislative decisions as outlined in Article 6, unless another statute provides otherwise.

Page 11: 160D Q&A-updated 8-18-20 - UNC School of Government...Title Microsoft Word - 160D Q&A-updated 8-18-20 Author lovelady Created Date 8/18/2020 10:54:47 AM

Chapter 160D Q&A | 11

11

With regard to zoning exactions, does this mean sidewalk fee in lieu is now legit outside of subdivisions?

Probably yes, but there is some ambiguity.

G.S. 160D-702 provides that “[w]here appropriate, a zoning regulation may include requirements that street and utility rights-of-way be dedicated to the public, that provision be made of recreational space and facilities, and that performance guarantees be provided, all to the same extent and with the same limitations as provided for in G.S. 160D-804.” The intent appears to be to provide uniformity of exactions for subdivision and various zoning decision. That said, this language for the zoning authority does not match precisely with the language for the subdivision authority.