+ All Categories
[…] Chapter 160D Q&A | 14

14

square footages. The ordinance can still regulate density, location, setbacks, and other development standards for residential structures generally.

VI. Comprehensive Plans Is there a definition of a comprehensive plan? How substantial a plan will now be required?

The technical corrections to Chapter 160D included in S.L. 20202-25now allow a land-use plan to suffice for the requirement to adopt a comprehensive plan.

In addition, S.L. 2020-25 simplified the definition of a “comprehensive plan” as defined in G.S. 160D-102 to the following: “A comprehensive plan that has been officially adopted by the governing board pursuant to G.S. 160D-501.” G.S. 160D-501 calls for a comprehensive plan that “sets forth goals, policies, and programs intended to guide the present and future physical, social, and economic development of the jurisdiction”, or a land-use plan that “uses text and maps to designate the future use or reuse of land.”