+ All Categories
[…] Page 17: 160D Q&A-updated 8-18-20 - UNC School of Government...Title Microsoft Word - 160D Q&A-updated 8-18-20 Author lovelady Created Date 8/18/2020 10:54:47 AM

Chapter 160D Q&A | 17

17

that a board can meet the spirit of the requirement even if they don’t meet the technical provisions, and simplifies the format for statements.

Should the statement of zoning consistency or inconsistency be signed by Mayor and/or Clerk after it is adopted? Or is a motion sufficient?

G.S. 160D-605 states that the “governing board shall approve a brief statement describing whether its action is consistent or inconsistent with an adopted comprehensive plan.” There is no need for a signature.

Can consistency statement changes be implemented immediately or do communities need to wait until 2021?