+ All Categories
[…] Yes.

Does the consistency statement and statement of reasonableness law apply the same to text amendments as map amendments?

A consistency statement is required for an amendment to the zoning ordinance text or map. A reasonableness statement is required for an amendment to the zoning map. A local government may choose to include a reasonableness statement for an amendment to the zoning ordinance text.

For a future land use map amendment, is it parcel specific or will it impact similarly situated properties?

G.S. 160D-605 provides that “[i]f a zoning map amendment is adopted and the action was deemed inconsistent with the adopted plan, the zoning amendment shall have the effect of also amending any future land-use map in the approved plan, and no additional request or application for a plan amendment shall be required.” The intent of this automatic future land use map amendment is to reduce the discrepancy between the future land use map and the approved zoning for the site and to streamline the process for obtaining the rezoning.