+ All Categories
[…] Chapter 160D sets the default duration of the development approval at one year, although S.L. 2020-25 clarifies that a local government may specify that some or all designated local approvals are valid for more than one year (such as allowing a two-year life for an SUP or eighteen months for a site plan).

In addition, the terms of the SUP or the local ordinance may specify a longer term. Special use permits commonly are identified as site-specific vesting plans with validity of at least two years.

How do you void or cancel an SUP?

In the case of revocation for enforcement, G.S. 160D-403 provides that “[t]he local government shall follow the same development review and approval process required for issuance of the development approval, including any required notice or hearing, in the review and approval of any revocation of that approval.” Thus, in order to revoke a special use permit, the local government would need to go through the standard notice and evidentiary hearing process for a quasi-judicial decision.