+ All Categories
[…] Additionally, note that if a county and municipality have an agreement concerning ETJ, G.S. 160D-202(i) allows that such agreement may be rescinded with two years’ written notice.

Page 8: 160D Q&A-updated 8-18-20 - UNC School of Government...Title Microsoft Word - 160D Q&A-updated 8-18-20 Author lovelady Created Date 8/18/2020 10:54:47 AM

Chapter 160D Q&A | 8

8

B. Boards Can the planning board serve as the board of adjustment?

Yes. As was the case under prior law, G.S. 160D-302 allows that “[t]he ordinance may designate a planning board or governing board to perform any of the duties of a board of adjustment in addition to its other duties.” Additionally, a local government “may create and designate specialized boards to hear technical appeals.”

Is there an example oath for board members?

G.S. 11-7 provides a standard form for an oath of office.