+ All Categories
[…] X. Vested Rights and Permit Choice A. Permit Choice

In the sections on choice of permits, can a developer choose to proceed under a mix of old and new ordinances? For example, can the applicant proceed under the original stormwater ordinance, but utilize a revised zoning ordinance?

This provision is new and may be subject to future clarification by the courts or legislature, but the current language indicates that an applicant could mix and match between old rules and new rules. Part I amends G.S. 160A-385, now updated as G.S. 160D-108(e) by S.L. 20202-25, to state that permit choice authorizes the development permit applicant to “choose the version of each of the local land development regulations applicable to the project upon submittal of the application for the initial development permit.” That language—"the version of each”—seems to allow the applicant to choose different versions for different regulations (old stormwater and new zoning).

What constitutes a six-month delay in proceeding under a permit?