+ All Categories
[…] Page 22: 160D Q&A-updated 8-18-20 - UNC School of Government...Title Microsoft Word - 160D Q&A-updated 8-18-20 Author lovelady Created Date 8/18/2020 10:54:47 AM

Chapter 160D Q&A | 22

22

2. Conditions Training materials stated that a local government "may not impose conditions on an SUP that it doesn't have statutory authority to impose." Where is that statutory language?

Limiting language was already included in 160A and 153A. Part I of S.L. 2019-111, codified at G.S. 160D-705(c), further clarifies those limits: “Conditions and safeguards imposed [on special use permits] shall not include requirements for which the city does not have authority under statute to regulate nor requirements for which the courts have held to be unenforceable if imposed directly by the local government, including, without limitation, taxes, impact fees, building design elements within the scope of subsection (h) of this section, driveway-related improvements in excess of those allowed in G.S. 136-18(29) and G.S. 160A-307, or other unauthorized limitations on the development or use of land.” With that, the conditions imposed through special use permit conditions must be authorized.