+ All Categories
[…] (1) By decreasing the development density of the land to be less dense than was allowed under its previous usage.

(2) By reducing the permitted uses of the land that are specified in a zoning ordinance or land development regulation to fewer uses than were allowed under its previous usage.

The training module states that the statutes now explicitly say that rezoning notification letters must be mailed to owners of properties across the street from subject properties proposed for rezoning. Does this include notifying owners of properties across limited access freeways?

Probably yes. G.S. 160D-602 addresses notice of hearings for map amendments and it provides that “[f]or the purpose of this section, properties are ‘abutting’ even if separated by a street, railroad, or other transportation corridor.” A limited access freeway is a transportation corridor, so it appears that notice would be appropriate.

Notice across streets is now required, but what about bodies of water? Creeks/streams/lakes?

G.S. 160D-602 states that for purposes of notice for a legislative map amendment “properties are ‘abutting’ even if separated by a street, railroad, or other transportation corridor.” There is no mention of bodies of water. Of course, local governments can choose to provide such additional notice. The statute sets the minimum notice. Local ordinances and policies can require additional notice.