+ All Categories
[…] Or simply denote the change in records as an alteration to the map?

The plan itself needs to be updated. G.S. 160D-501(c) says that if the plan is deemed amended by adoption of a rezoning that is inconsistent with the plan, “that amendment shall be noted in the plan.” Exactly how that is accomplished, whether it is updating the FLUM, including a running list of amendments, or some other mean, is up to the local government. It is certainly prudent to occasionally update the FLUM for clarity and future reference.

G.S. 160D-605 provides that “[i]f a zoning map amendment is adopted and the action was deemed inconsistent with the adopted plan, the zoning amendment shall have the effect of also amending any future land-use map in the approved plan, and no additional request or application for a plan amendment shall be required.” The future land use map is deemed amended with the adoption of the inconsistent rezoning, regardless of whether the map is formally updated or not.