+ All Categories
[…] This likely can be handled administratively as a clerical correction. Or, the local government could include the FLUM update with other comprehensive plan clean-up on some regular schedule (annually, bi-annually, etc.)

C. Conditional Zoning 1. In General

The 160D checklist states that per S.L. 2019-111, conditional zoning conditions can "go beyond the basic zoning authority to address additional fees, design requirements and other development considerations." Does this broaden authority for conditions?

Part I of S.L. 2019-111, codified at G.S. 160D-703(b), clarifies that a local government must have written consent from the petitioner in order to apply to a conditional rezoning conditions “not authorized by otherwise applicable law, including, without limitation, taxes, impact fees, building design elements within the scope of G.S. 160A-381(h), driveway-related improvements in excess of those allowed in G.S. 136-18(29) and G.S. 160A-307, or other unauthorized limitations on the development or use of land.” This provision contrasts with the limitation on special use permits.

2. Consent When conditions are amended during a hearing with the final vote, how do you satisfy the written signed consent? Can a petitioner consent "verbally" at a public hearing? Can conditions go in the minutes?