+ All Categories
[…] Rather than specify that the communication come in the form of a neighborhood meeting, the authorization is written broadly to encompass requirements for a mailing, a meeting, or some other means of engaging the neighbors. The

Page 16: 160D Q&A-updated 8-18-20 - UNC School of Government...Title Microsoft Word - 160D Q&A-updated 8-18-20 Author lovelady Created Date 8/18/2020 10:54:47 AM

Chapter 160D Q&A | 16

16

ordinance may also require that the rezoning application include a report on the neighborhood communication.

Is there an official definition for "down zoning"?

G.S. 160D-601(d) as updated by S.L. 2020-25 amends the zoning authority to say that except for actions initiated by the local government, “[n]o amendment to zoning regulations or a zoning map that down-zones property shall be initiated nor shall it be enforceable without the written consent of all property owners whose property is the subject of the down-zoning amendment.” Down-zoning is defined to be a zoning ordinance that affects property in one of the following ways:

(1) By decreasing the development density of the land to be less dense than was allowed under its previous usage.