+ All Categories
[…] How does the permit choice change affect town policies like engineering specs vs. development ordinances?

If the engineering specifications are regulations applicable to a development permit (or development approval), then permit choice will likely apply. Part I amends G.S. 160D-108(e) to state that “where multiple local development permits are required to complete a development project, . . . the development permit applicant [may] choose the version of each of the local land development regulations applicable to the project upon submittal of the application for the initial development permit.”

How, and to what extent, is it necessary to codify the Vested Rights and Permit Choice provisions of the legislation into the ordinance? Also, is there discretion in the type of process the town can require an applicant to go through in order to pursue or request these?