+ All Categories
[…] That said, this language for the zoning authority does not match precisely with the language for the subdivision authority.

With form-based codes being authorized by 160D, will local governments be able to regulate the physical design of single-family homes?

No. Chapter 160D confirms the authority for form-based codes and preserves the limits on regulating “building design elements” for certain residential structures.

G.S. 160D-703(a)(3) authorizes use of form-based zoning districts that “address the physical form, mass, and density of structures, public spaces, and streetscapes.”