+ All Categories
[…] Chapter 160D Q&A | 12

12

G.S.160D-1129 authorizes local regulations for nonresidential buildings within an entire planning and zoning area. But many cities have unsafe nonresidential buildings ordinances, like their minimum housing ordinances, that apply within the corporate limits. Is this OK?

No. Prior law limited such nonresidential building ordinances to apply only in the corporate limits. Chapter 160D revises that language to align with the geographic scope of other development regulations. G.S. 160D-1129(a) as modified by S.L. 2020-25 reads that such regulations for nonresidential buildings or structures “shall be applicable within the local government’s entire planning and development regulation jurisdiction or limited to one or more designated zoning districts, municipal service districts, or defined geographical areas designated for improvement and investment in an adopted comprehensive plan.” Such ordinances must follow one of these delineations.

B. Subdivision What will subdivision performance guarantees in conformity with SL 2019-79 contain in terms of actual language?