+ All Categories
[…] Yes, in order to revoke a special use permit, it would need to go back to the board that issued the permit. Other enforcement options would be available, however. The local government could issue notices of violation, charge civil penalties, and bring legal action for court ordered enforcement even if the local government does not seek to revoke the permit.

Do the statutes of limitations on court actions apply only to zoning violations? Or to minimum housing cases, as well?

G.S. 1-49 and 1-51 establish a statute of limitations for enforcing a “violation of a land-use statute, ordinance, or permit or any other official action concerning land use carrying the effect of law.” Given that phrasing, it is reasonable to interpret the statute of limitations to apply to enforcement of ordinances adopted and permits issued under Chapter 160D, including zoning, subdivision, minimum housing, and other development regulations.