+ All Categories
[…] Page 15: 160D Q&A-updated 8-18-20 - UNC School of Government...Title Microsoft Word - 160D Q&A-updated 8-18-20 Author lovelady Created Date 8/18/2020 10:54:47 AM

Chapter 160D Q&A | 15

15

For CAMA communities, how does this legislation work, in reference to comprehensive plans, with the state statutes for CAMA land use plans? And, does the local governing body need to take special action to make the CAMA land use plan, the town's comprehensive plan?

A community may use one plan to meet the requirements for a comprehensive plan and for a CAMA land use plan. As provided by G.S. 160D-501(c), “[p]lans adopted under this Chapter may be undertaken and adopted as part of or in conjunction with plans required under other statutes, including, but not limited to, the plans required by G.S. 113A-110 [CAMA land use plans].”