+ All Categories
[…] Marino v. Town of Smithtown, 61 A.D.3d 761, 877 N.Y.S.2d 183 (2d Dept. 4/14/2009).

Agricultural Uses

In determined whether dwellings constructed on a farm for purposes of farmworker housing are exempt from regulation by the Adirondack Park Agency because they are agricultural uses, or not exempt because they do not meet the definition of agricultural uses, the Court looked to the plain meaning of the statute, examining the definition section which defines a “single family dwelling” as “any detached building containing one dwelling unit, not including a mobile home.” See, Executive Law sec. 802[58]. The statute defines an “agricultural use structure” as “any barn, stable, shed, silo, garage, fruit and vegetable stand, or other building or structure directly and customarily associated with agricultural use.” See, Executive Law sec. 802[8] The Court noted that the implementing regulations for the applicable River Systems Act used the same definition for “agricultural use structure.”