+ All Categories
[…] We reject the Defendant’s motion to dismiss on thisground.

    B. Admiralty Jurisdiction

    Pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1), the Government raises a lack of subject matter  jurisdiction in its motion to dismiss, claiming our Tucker Act jurisdiction does not extendto maritime tort claims. At the outset we note that the Government’s argument isrhetorically confusing since the Court’s Tucker Act jurisdiction, upon which this claim isbased, does not extend to tort claims of any sort, maritime or otherwise. See 28 U.S.C.§ 1491(a)(1) (1994) (“The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdictionto render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either upon theConstitution, or any Act of Congress ... in cases not sounding in tort.”).

  • 8/9/2019 Al Sifa Usa Court

    11/36

    Page 11

    The Defendant’s motion raises the question: Just what does determine whether one should be in a court of Admiralty jurisdiction?