+ All Categories
[…] is to “consider the likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the subjectmerchandise on the industry if the orders are revoked or the suspended investigation is terminated.”26 Itdirects the Commission to take into account its prior injury determination, whether any improvement inthe state of the industry is related to the order or the suspension agreement under review, whether theindustry is vulnerable to material injury if the suspended investigation is terminated or the suspensionagreement is terminated, and any findings by Commerce regarding duty absorption pursuant to 19 U.S.C.§ 1675(a)(4).27

B. Conditions of Competition and the Business Cycle

In evaluating the likely impact of the subject imports on the domestic industry, the statute directsthe Commission to consider all relevant economic factors “within the context of the business cycle andconditions of competition that are distinctive to the affected industry.”28

Original Investigation. In the original investigation, the Commission found that demand forfertilizer was mature, and that U.S. producers and importers characterized the demand for AN as “steadyto falling,” while purchasers characterized it as stable.