+ All Categories
[…] Furthermore, Water

Page 159: Appendix H. Response to Public Comments on the Proposed ...€¦ · 17 Intake Works Anthony Jones 8/18/2014 18 CalDesal Ron Davis 8/19/2014 ... Center for Biological Diversity Emily

Appendix H Response to Public Comments Please note all tables and figures referenced are present at the end of this document

H-159

ID# Comment Summary Response Code section 13263 allows the regional water boards to prescribe requirements as to the nature of any proposed or existing discharge taking into consideration beneficial uses. Water Code section 13263, subdivision (g) specifies that, “No discharge of waste into the waters of the state, whether or not the discharge is made pursuant to waste discharge requirements, shall create a vested right to continue the discharge. All discharges of waste into waters of the state are privileges, not rights.”

13.155 Definitions [in the proposed Desalination Amendment] Eelgrass Beds: This definition is limited to Z. marina even though there are other Zostera species in California.

The definition of eelgrass was revised to include other species of eelgrass in California in the genus Zostera.