+ All Categories
[…] First, Water Code section 13170.2(c) requires that, “the state board shall develop bioassay protocols to evaluate the effect of municipal and

Page 21: Appendix H. Response to Public Comments on the Proposed ...€¦ · 17 Intake Works Anthony Jones 8/18/2014 18 CalDesal Ron Davis 8/19/2014 ... Center for Biological Diversity Emily

Appendix H Response to Public Comments Please note all tables and figures referenced are present at the end of this document

H-21

ID# Comment Summary Response industrial waste discharges on the marine environment” and section 13170.2(d) adds that, “the state board shall adopt the bioassay protocols and complementary chemical testing methods and shall require their use in the monitoring of complex effluent ocean discharges.” In 1990, the State Water Board adopted a list of seven critical life stage toxicity testing protocols to be used for determining compliance with the chronic toxicity objective. The protocols were developed to meet the requirement in Water Code section 13170.2(c).