+ All Categories
[…] In addition, Water Code section 13170 provides that the State Water Board may adopt water quality control plans in accordance with specified sections setting forth required procedures and substantive considerations. The State Water Board is further directed to formulate and adopt a water quality control plan for ocean waters of the state, requiring review every three years to guarantee that current standards are adequate and are not allowing degradation to indigenous marine species or posing a threat to human health. (Wat. Code section 13170.2) When the State Water Board adopts a water quality control plan, it is a rule of general applicability and is subject to limited review by the Office of Administrative Law pursuant to Government Code section 11353: “[OAL] shall review the regulatory provisions to determine compliance with the standards of necessity, authority, clarity, consistency, reference, and nonduplication set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 11349.1. . . .” (Wat. Code section 11353(b)(4)). In addition,

“Water quality control plans . . .are quasi-legislative . . . administrative actions subject to deferential review under the traditional mandamus standard.