+ All Categories
[…] “If an unsecured

229 28 U.S.C. § 586(b) (“If the number of cases under chapter . . . 13 of title 11 commenced in a particular region so

warrants, the United States trustee for such region may . . . appoint one or more individuals to serve as standing

trustee.”); 11 U.S.C. § 1302(a) (“If the United States trustee appoints an individual under section 586(b) of title 28 to

serve as standing trustee in cases under this chapter . . . then such individual shall serve as trustee in the case.”). 230 E.g., Austin, supra note 23, at 1093. 231 See generally 11 U.S.C. § 1302. 232 Id. § 1302(b)(5). 233 Austin, supra note 23, at 1093. Accord, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 1326(c) (“Except as otherwise provided in the plan or in

the order confirming the plan, the trustee shall make payments to creditors under the plan.”). 234 11 U.S.C. §§ 1302(b)(1), 704(a)(4). 235 See, e.g., In re Childs, 466 B.R. 924, 926 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2012) (“Chapter 13 cases are similar to Chapter 11

cases—at least insofar as plans are confirmed and thereafter implemented.”). But see In re Fielding, Case No. 13-