+ All Categories
[…] Note also that the Puerto Rico Oversight, Management, and Economic Stability Act (PROMESA) contains a

subchapter that authorizes certain territorial entities to adjust their debts and resembles Chapter 9 of the Bankruptcy

Code. See 48 U.S.C. §§ 2101-2241. 279 E.g., Addison, 175 B.R. at 649. 280 E.g., Ass’n of Retired Emps. of City of Stockton v. City of Stockton, Cal. (In re City of Stockton, Cal.), 478 B.R. 8,

20 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 2012). 281 Addison, 175 B.R. at 649 (quoting 121 CONG. REC. H39409-10 (1975) (statement of Rep. Edwards)). See also, e.g.,

11 U.S.C. § 903 (providing that Chapter 9 “does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or

otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such

municipality, including expenditures for such exercise”); id. § 904 (limiting the court’s jurisdiction and power in

Chapter 9 cases). 282 Stockton, 478 B.R. at 20. Accord 11 U.S.C. § 901(a) (providing that Chapter 11’s provisions governing the