+ All Categories
[…] Among

other requirements,236

a Chapter 13 plan must propose “to use future income to repay a portion

(or in the rare case all) of” the debtor’s “debts over the next three to five years.”237

Only the

debtor may file a proposed plan under Chapter 13.238

“Unlike Chapter 11, creditors in a Chapter

13 case are not allowed to vote on a proposed plan,”239

though the Chapter 13 trustee or certain

parties with a pecuniary interest in the Chapter 13 case may object to a proposed plan that does

not comply with certain requirements established by the Bankruptcy Code.240

“If an unsecured

229 28 U.S.C. § 586(b) (“If the number of cases under chapter . . . 13 of title 11 commenced in a particular region so

warrants, the United States trustee for such region may . . . appoint one or more individuals to serve as standing

trustee.”); 11 U.S.C. § 1302(a) (“If the United States trustee appoints an individual under section 586(b) of title 28 to