+ All Categories
[…] 13.”). 243 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a). 244 E.g., In re Curran, No. 09-27858-svk, 2009 WL 2591640, at *1 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. Aug. 20, 2009). 245 E.g., In re Idlett, No. 09-60169, 2009 WL 4756260, at *1 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. Dec. 8, 2009). 246 E.g., Schwindler v. Screen (In re Screen), No. 04-40615, 2004 WL 6044672, at *1 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. May 20, 2004)

(quoting H.R. REP. NO. 95-595, at 118 (1977)). 247 In re Hornstra, No. 03-40528, 2007 WL 1428737, at *1 (Bankr. D.S.D. May 11, 2007). Accord, e.g., 11 U.S.C.

§ 1328 (providing, with certain exceptions, that “the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of” many types of debts

“as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan”).

Notably, the discharge in Chapter 13 affords the debtor relief from a wider variety of debts than a Chapter 7 discharge

would cover. E.g., In re Self, No. 06-40228, 2009 WL 2969489, at *7 (Bankr. D. Kan. Sept. 11, 2009) (“There are