+ All Categories
[…] The applicants noted from their review of case law that clarifying a spacing order supplements the prior order by refining its language to eliminate obscurity or ambiguity, but here there is no language in the orders that is patently obscure or ambiguous or in need of refining, and in fact the spacing orders have no terms or provisions related to royalties other than a restatement of the statute that the creation of each drilling and spacing unit communities the royalty interest. See 52 O.S. Section 87.1 which states "Whenever the production from any common source of supply of oil or natural gas in this state can be obtained only under conditions constituting waste or drainage not compensated by counterdrainage, then any person having the right to drill into and produce from such common source of supply may, except as otherwise authorized or in this section provided, take therefrom only such proportion of the oil or natural gas that may be produced therefrom without waste or without such drainage as the productive capacity of the well or wells of any such person considered with the acreage properly assignable to each such well bears to the total productive capacities of the wells in such common source of supply considered with the acreage properly assignable to each well therein.

Page No. 8

CDS 201103741 - CIMAREX; 201103821 - UNIT; 201104167-T - NEW DOMINION; AND 201105057,201 105112 & 201105113- RANGE