No. 124940
[…] prosecutorial agreement or executive clemency. See Am. Br. 15-18
(prosecutor vacated convictions of two guilty-plea defendants whose
codefendants obtained postconviction DNA testing after their release from
custody).
Second, even if the amendment to the testing statute could be read as
opening the door to some petitioners who pleaded guilty to pursue claims of
innocence (notwithstanding waiver), petitioner does not qualify for that
remedy. The testing statute authorizes only “fingerprint, Integrated Ballistic
Identification System, or forensic DNA testing,” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a), in cases
in which “identity was the issue in the trial or guilty plea which resulted in
[the] conviction,” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(b). A petitioner who pleaded guilty must
show that “the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce
new, noncumulative evidence . . . (ii) that would raise a reasonable
probability that the defendant would have been acquitted if the results of the
evidence to be tested had been available prior to the defendant’s guilty plea
and the petitioner had proceeded to trial instead of pleading guilty.” 725
ILCS 5/116-3(c)(1); see also People v. Thomas, 2017 IL App (3d) 150542,
¶¶ 15-16 (noting that standard applicable to petitioners who plead guilty is
more demanding than that applied to those convicted at trial).
SUBMITTED - 9828754 - Criminal Appeals, OAG - 7/21/2020 9:43 AM
124940
20