BEFORE THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] These sources shall include, but not be limited to,
both of the following:
Accessibility modified document
10
(1) Governmental or other entities or programs
required to provide or pay the cost of providing services,
including Medi-Cal, Medicare, the Civilian Health and
Medical Program for Uniform Services, school districts, and
federal supplemental security income and the state
supplementary program.
(2) Private entities, to the maximum extent they are
liable for the cost of services, aid, insurance, or medical
assistance to the consumer. [¶] . . . [¶]
3(d). Welfare and Institutions Code section 4501 states in part:
Services and supports should be available to enable
persons with developmental disabilities to approximate the
pattern of everyday living available to people without
disabilities of the same age…. In providing these services,
consumers and their families, when appropriate, should
participate in decisions affecting their own lives, including,
but not limited to, where and with whom they live, their
relationships with people in their community, the way in
which they spend their time, including education,
employment, and leisure, the pursuit of their own personal
future, and program planning and implementation. . [¶] . . .
[¶]
3(e). Welfare and Institutions Code section 4659 states in part:
Accessibility modified document
11
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b) or (e), the
regional center shall identify and pursue all possible sources