+ All Categories
[…] SECTION 1, GENERAL REQUIREMENTS 1.1 Introduction Subject to the conditions prescribed by Chabot-Las Positas Community College District, hereinafter called “District,” acting on behalf of the Board of Trustees of the District proposals are requested for furnishing Construction Services at Risk with a Guaranteed Maximum Price for the construction of Building 2000, Library Renovation on the Las Positas College campus. The procurement method for this contract is commonly known as “Construction Manager at Risk with Guaranteed Maximum Price” (CM at Risk). Public Contract Code Section 10708 states that “…the Trustees may enter into an agreement with a contractor to provide all or significant portions of the design services and construction of a project under this chapter.” Additionally, the contractor shall be “chosen by a competitive bidding process that employs selection criteria in addition to cost.” In this Request for Proposal (RFP), the District describes the project in terms of construction budget, preconstruction phase services, and construction phase services.