+ All Categories
[…] Rules of Evidence Before the Subcomm. on Crim. Justice of

the House Comm. on the Judiciary, 93rd Cong., 1st Sess., at

249 (1973). This is not surprising, since many lawyers would

have the same difficulty.

A final advantage is that by creating presumptions that are

covered by this rule, the legislature makes the same

“statement” to courts about desired treatment of borderline

cases as it makes with more powerful presumptions.

The legislature and the courts remain free under Rule 303 to

create presumptions with a different effect than that provided

here. For example. AS 41.15.110(c) (Allowing fire to escape or

failure to make effort to extinguish; misdemeanor) provides

that “[i]n a criminal action brought under this section, the

escape of the fire is presumptive evidence of negligence by the

person responsible for starting the fire and unless rebutted is

sufficient to sustain a conviction.” While this statute avoids

any implicit reference to silence on the part of the defendant

and thus is less worrisome than some instructions approved by

other courts, see, e.g., United States v. Gainey, supra, applica-

tion of the statute may be challenged more readily under the