+ All Categories
[…] of items falling in this category. While Wigmore’s text is

narrowly oriented to lists, etc., prepared for the use of a trade

or profession, 6 Wigmore § 1702, authorities are cited which

include other kinds of publications, for example, newspaper

market reports, telephone directories, and city directories. 6

Wigmore §§ 1702-1706. The basis of trustworthiness is

general reliance by the public or by a particular segment of it,

and the motivation of the compiler to foster reliance by being

accurate.

For similar provisions, see Uniform Rule 63(30); California

Evidence Code § 1340; Kansas Code of Civil Procedure

§ 60-460(bb); New Jersey Evidence Rule 63(30). Uniform

Commercial Code § 2-724 provides for admissibility in

evidence of “reports in official publications or trade journals or

in newspapers or periodicals of general circulation published

as the reports of such [established commodity] market.” This

rule is consistent with AS 45.05.240.

(18)00Learned Treatises. Commentators have generally

favored the admissibility of learned treatises; See McCormick

(2d ed.) 321; Morgan, Basic Problems of Evidence 366 (1962);