+ All Categories
[…] Once it has attached, the landlord’s lien will prime even a prior perfected security interest. In re Einhorn Bros., Inc., 272 F.2d 434, 440-41 (3d Cir. 1959). For this reason, prudent secured lenders usually insist on receiving a waiver of the landlord’s lien rights.

There are possible constitutional infirmities in the procedure for enforcing a landlord’s lien. See the discussion in In re Egg Crate, Inc., 105 B.R. 283, 285-6 (Bankr.W.D. Pa. 1989) (holding the procedures to be constitutional).

The practical value of a landlord’s lien rights is limited by section 545 of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that a bankruptcy trustee “may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien … is for rent; or … is a lien of distress for rent.”

Note that the operative word here is “may.” Avoidance of the lien is not automatic; the trustee must take affirmative action to avoid the lien. If the trustee chooses not to exercise his