+ All Categories
[…] security interest raises the possibility that a bankruptcy trustee might (i) avoid a landlord’s lien pursuant to section 545, and then (ii) preserve the avoided lien for the benefit of the estate pursuant to section 551, thereby allowing the value of the personal property to pass to unsecured creditors, notwithstanding a secured creditor’s perfected UCC security interest in the property. Section 551 may permit this because the landlord’s assertion of its lien is an involuntary “transfer” of the debtor’s property, and under section 551, “[a]ny transfer avoided under section … 545 … is preserved for the benefit of the estate …”. As noted in the legislative history to section 551: “The Section as a whole prevents junior lienors from improving their position at the expense of the estate when a senior lien is avoided.” House Report No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 376 (1977); Senate Report No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 91 (1978).

C. The Trustee’s Rights and Responsibilities under Section 365 1. Assumption vs.